Bug 506212 - gdu-notification-daemon crash
gdu-notification-daemon crash
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility (Show other bugs)
11
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-15 23:27 EDT by Maurice Edward, Brahier
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:03 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:03:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
contains the gdu error report (207.08 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-15 23:27 EDT, Maurice Edward, Brahier
no flags Details
Bug report details of crash (228.20 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-29 07:18 EDT, Andrew K. Mitchell
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Maurice Edward, Brahier 2009-06-15 23:27:20 EDT
Created attachment 348044 [details]
contains the gdu error report

Description of problem: error encountered upon bootup - bug report


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: every bootup


Actual results: bug report pop-up


Expected results:


Additional info: apparent gdu bug
 device installed: nVidia FX5500
 device installed: au8820 
 Motherboard: BX440
Comment 1 Maurice Edward, Brahier 2009-06-17 16:57:36 EDT
After adding Fedora 11 *source* files to the PackageKit RPM update returns, and applying those updates, the issue does not appear on boot-up.
Comment 2 Maurice Edward, Brahier 2009-06-17 23:51:56 EDT
Correction:
After two boots without errors [after the source updates] the failure/crash [per Matthias Clasen] has again appeared with this re-boot.
Comment 3 Andrew K. Mitchell 2009-07-29 07:18:27 EDT
Created attachment 355529 [details]
Bug report details of crash

It seems I'm having the same issue.  Perhaps the attached bug report will be of assistance.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:58:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:03:04 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.