Bug 506426 - usb device - mounting using UUID, and not the label.
usb device - mounting using UUID, and not the label.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-17 05:16 EDT by Traxtopel
Modified: 2009-09-10 05:14 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-10 05:14:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Traxtopel 2009-06-17 05:16:27 EDT
Description of problem:
Not sure if this is a bug or working as designed.
In fedora 10 if I plugged a usb key in my machine it would auto mount using the label i.e.
/media/disk

In fedora 11 it mounts using the UUID.
i.e.
/media/e5a98f48-87d7-4a85-ba21-dc11b95247c8

Is this how it should be?
Comment 1 Red Crayon 2009-08-05 16:59:44 EDT
try tune2fs

like, tune2fs -L myDisk /dev/sdb1

make sure /dev/sdb1 is really the
address of the usb disk

this will probably only work if
the fs on the USB is ext3 or ext4

anyway, see the man page for tune2fs
Comment 2 Scott Glaser 2009-09-09 10:02:52 EDT
Have you tried the information in comment 2?  If so please try the latest hal package in Fedora 11 or Rawhide. In either case, can you let us know whether the issue is still happening, and give the current version of the HAL packages you're using?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Traxtopel 2009-09-10 03:09:18 EDT
So adding the label works, I guess this can be closed, thanks.
Comment 4 Scott Glaser 2009-09-10 05:14:10 EDT
Based on the information in comment 3 I am closing this bug, should you
experience these symptoms again please file a new bug report against the
applicable component.  Thanks for the input.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.