Bug 506944 - X does not start on Asus EEE (915GM/GMS/910GML)
X does not start on Asus EEE (915GM/GMS/910GML)
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-xinit (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-19 09:00 EDT by Karel Volný
Modified: 2010-03-05 06:03 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-05 06:03:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log with using "nomodeset" option (28.00 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-19 09:01 EDT, Karel Volný
no flags Details
log WITHOUT "nomodeset" option (26.54 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-19 09:02 EDT, Karel Volný
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Karel Volný 2009-06-19 09:00:36 EDT
Description of problem:
X server fails to start, see the attached logs for the error messages.

Adding "nomodeset" to kernel line in grub does not help.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-7.fc11.i586

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. try to start X on Asus EEE ...
  
Actual results:
I'm back to text console, X does not start

Expected results:
X starts without any problem

Additional info:
Comment 1 Karel Volný 2009-06-19 09:01:41 EDT
Created attachment 348657 [details]
log with using "nomodeset" option
Comment 2 Karel Volný 2009-06-19 09:02:11 EDT
Created attachment 348658 [details]
log WITHOUT "nomodeset" option
Comment 3 Karel Volný 2009-06-19 09:03:36 EDT
... note this bug is somehow similar to older i810 bugs, but it does not seem to me that it is exact duplicate
Comment 4 Karel Volný 2009-06-19 09:57:57 EDT
well, interesting observation ... the problem is bound only to "startx" command, I'm able to get the graphical login screen using "init 5"
Comment 5 Adam Jackson 2009-06-19 12:21:13 EDT
Fixing component to reflect comment #4.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:32:41 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:23:26 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 8 Karel Volný 2010-03-05 06:03:44 EST
sorry for late reaction

I observe very similar problem, but looking into the log, the root cause is for sure different

and it happens also using another machine

the problem from this bugreport cannot be reproduced exactly, thus I'd say it is fixed in F12 => closing

for the current problem, I've filed a new bug #570764

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.