Bug 507186 - SD card reader does not work properly
SD card reader does not work properly
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-06-21 10:45 EDT by Andrea Modesto Rossi
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:11 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:11:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrea Modesto Rossi 2009-06-21 10:45:51 EDT
Description of problem:
My Toshiba Satellite A200 (see [1] for smolt info.) has an SD card reader that does not work properly when i put an SD card in it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Put card into SD card slot in laptop
Actual results:
[root@sparta opt]# tail -f /var/log/messages
 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1
 kernel: mmc0: error -110 whilst initialising SD card

Expected results:
Mounted Volume

Additional info:
[root@sparta opt]# lsmod | grep sd
 sdhci_pci               6412  0
 sdhci                  14212  1 sdhci_pci
 tifm_sd                 8748  0
 mmc_core               41528  3 mmc_block,sdhci,tifm_sd
 tifm_core               6304  2 tifm_sd,tifm_7xx1

[root@sparta opt]# uname -r

I'm sure this worked in Fedora 7/8/9 on the same hardware. 

[1] http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_c82bb21a-a913-44a7-96bf-a3cc47b86864
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:07:52 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:11:23 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.