Bug 507234 - (tb-session) thunderbird produces bad gnome session save file
thunderbird produces bad gnome session save file
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
: 630654 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-21 17:21 EDT by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2010-11-04 17:46 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-04 15:35:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 508986 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Kamens 2009-06-21 17:21:57 EDT
I frequently see this from gnome-session in my syslog when I log in:

WARNING: Could not launch application '10cb2c80dc6b09fb7d124559147338417200000023760033.desktop': Unable to start application: Failed to execute child process "thunderbird-bin" (No such file or directory)

Here's what the relevant .desktop file looks like:

[Desktop Entry]
Name=thunderbird-bin
Comment=Client 10cb2c80dc6b09fb7d124559147338417200000023760033 which was automatically saved
Icon=system-run
Type=Application
StartupNotify=true
X-GNOME-Autostart-startup-id=10cb2c80dc6b09fb7d124559147338417200000023760033
Exec=thunderbird-bin --sm-config-prefix /thunderbird-bin-vxskBm/ --sm-client-id 10cb2c80dc6b09fb7d124559147338417200000023760033 --screen 0

It appears that thunderbird is generating a bad gnome session save file and hence not restarting properly when I log back in.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 05:17:58 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2010-03-23 18:05:47 EDT
A fix for this issue for firefox was made a while ago.  Supposedly fixed for TB too:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=541806
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=508986
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=93789

But I see the same problems on KDE:

ksmserverrc:restartCommand7=thunderbird-bin,--sm-config-prefix,/thunderbird-bin-wFa2yg/,--sm-client-id,106f726361000124343613200000023350009,--screen,0
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:02:28 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Orion Poplawski 2010-11-04 13:43:02 EDT
I still see this with "restore saved session" mode in KDE.  See upstream bug just filed.  Looks to be seeing
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2010-11-04 15:35:45 EDT
Moving resolution of this bug upstream (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=589237) because we believe that it is more appropriate to let it be resolved upstream.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

We would strongly encourage you to subscribe to the upstream bug as well (by logging in and adding yourself to the Cc list), so that you can provide whatever information required for the successful resolving of this issue.

Thank you for helping to make free software better.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2010-11-04 15:37:10 EDT
*** Bug 630654 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Orion Poplawski 2010-11-04 17:46:41 EDT
Point to the proper upstream bug with patch.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.