Bug 508858 - Sound does not play from the front panel audio port
Sound does not play from the front panel audio port
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
i686 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-30 05:34 EDT by maruf
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:23 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:23:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description maruf 2009-06-30 05:34:18 EDT
Description of problem:

Hi,
I was using Fedora 9 with kernel-2.6.27.24-78.2.53.fc9.i686, but now i have moved to fedora 11 (with a fresh installation). The problem is that i can not get any sound from my front panel audio port but it is ok as i checked it in windows and it worked fine. I have two kernel installed and both of them have this problem. I have these packages installed:
kernel-2.6.29.5-191.fc11.i686.PAE 
kernel-2.6.29.4-167.fc11.i686.PAE
kernel-headers-2.6.29.5-191.fc11.i586
kernel-firmware-2.6.29.5-191.fc11.noarch
kernel-doc-2.6.29.5-191.fc11.noarch

The back panel sound port is good and i can hear sound, the problem is the front panel port. I faced this problem earlier in fedora 9 and a updated kernel solved this problem.

Please help me.

i.e. My motherboard is Intel's DG965RY.
Comment 1 maruf 2009-07-27 09:57:54 EDT
Still I have this problem on the kernel 2.6.29.6-213.fc11.i686.PAE. I don't know if this problem would be solved!!!
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:22:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:23:37 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.