This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 509495 - Black lines over text
Black lines over text
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
card_845G
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-03 01:00 EDT by Blizzerand
Modified: 2009-11-09 06:18 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-09 06:18:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/Xorg.0.log (44.48 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-04 19:09 EDT, Blizzerand
no flags Details
' lspci ' (1.31 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-04 19:15 EDT, Blizzerand
no flags Details
Screenshot of random lines atop text (6.40 KB, image/png)
2009-07-21 19:28 EDT, Andreas Freiherr
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Blizzerand 2009-07-03 01:00:38 EDT
The above given information in the component colomn is just a blind eye guess( I am not sure where I will place my bug.

Description of problem:Strikes (or Black lines) appear on top of words and this is really annoying .          


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: I am sure this is a bug , I though of taking a screenshot but even the screen shot cannot be produced properly ( I having the trouble producing the proper screen shot.) But here is te link to the screen shot . 

http://img136.imageshack.us/img136/6619/screenshothin.png


There is nothing wrong with the desktop nor with any of it but for exmple when I start typing in a terminal small lines appear and if I select that word it will disappear. 




Expected results: I want it go smooth yar


Additional info:edit : I was able to provide a screeshot with firefox and here is what I was talking about

http://yfrog.com/5fenterbugfedora1p
Comment 1 Karsten Wade 2009-07-03 12:46:57 EDT
Well, I agree that the 'fedora-docs' component isn't the right one, but I need more information to know where to go next.

First, which version of Fedora is this?  Have you updated to the latest packages?  If so, make sure you have at least restarted your desktop session, or better is to reboot.

Was anything done recently, such as updating software, that might be a marker for when the problem began?

Is this happening in multiple applications wherever you get an edit window?  Your screenshot shows a browser window, and you describe it happening in a terminal window.

Do you have a different desktop manager installed?  That is, are you running GNOME and can reproduce this under KDE?

It doesn't sound like a video/driver problem since it sounds as if it is actual strikeout that is happening (rather than an odd video artifact.)
Comment 2 Blizzerand 2009-07-04 07:07:26 EDT
Hello there ,

Sorry for any confusion. 

''First, which version of Fedora is this?  Have you updated to the latest
packages?  If so, make sure you have at least restarted your desktop session,
or better is to reboot.''

I am using fedora 11 . And yes I have completed all my updates and did reboot several times though.


''Was anything done recently, such as updating software, that might be a marker
for when the problem began?''

Sorry the problem had occurred even before I updated my fedora System.I am sure I did see something like this while using Abiword from the Live CD even before installing fedora but I didn't take it seriously. 

''Is this happening in multiple applications wherever you get an edit window? 
Your screenshot shows a browser window, and you describe it happening in a
terminal window.''

Well I forgot to add that I can find them (or they seem to appear) when I type (which includes terminal firefox and even Abiword) .
Wish I could provide you a better screenshot. Edit: I noticed yesterday some funny characters in the top panel. But when I moved my mouse around it it seems to disappear . These special characters seems to appear near the some typed content (Its kinda annoying ) 

''Do you have a different desktop manager installed?  That is, are you running
GNOME and can reproduce this under KDE?''


Well I newly installed fedora (2 days ago) from the live CD and I haven't installed kde yet. But let me see if I can reproduce the same bug in kde . (Sorry it would take a while for me to be back with the results as I am not using my home computer ( the affected one)
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2009-07-04 13:54:22 EDT
Throwing this over to X11 (generic) for now.  I'm not sure that's the right place either, but they'd surely know better than the docs folks :)

One question for the reporter though - what kind of video card do you have? That will be important information if this does end up being an X11 driver problem. You can get that information from 'lspci'.  Attach that as a text/plain attachment to this bug report, please.

You may also consider attaching /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Comment 4 Blizzerand 2009-07-04 19:09:22 EDT
Created attachment 350517 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log

requested by   Jon Stanley

A copy of ''' /var/log/Xorg.0.log . ''' 

Thanks in advance
Comment 5 Blizzerand 2009-07-04 19:15:00 EDT
Created attachment 350518 [details]
' lspci '

As per requested by Jon Stanely

This information was obtained by typing '''lspci''' in the terminal .

Thanks
Comment 6 Blizzerand 2009-07-08 08:44:06 EDT
Anyone
Comment 7 Andreas Freiherr 2009-07-21 19:28:10 EDT
Created attachment 354607 [details]
Screenshot of random lines atop text

Please see attached screenshot. Is this what you tried to reproduce?

I have an Intel 82845 GMA, too. It is working inside my Dell GX260. The lines appear and disappear randomly whenever text is updated in any application. The example screenshot was taken from Firefox while viewing the original post, but I see similar effects in Terminal, Text editor and other apps. It started right after installing Fedora 11 and stayed around through all updates done up to and including last weekend.

The problem is particularly annoying if you live in a country like Germany, where a and ä (Diaeresis, Umlaut) are two different characters.

In case this is not what you were talking about, I apologize.
Comment 8 Blizzerand 2009-07-23 06:08:19 EDT
Yes that's the same problem I was dealing with except the fact that I was not able take screenshots . And I dont live Germany ( not even close ) . Help is still appreciated . I am sure this is a bug . Is there any way to get rid of it ???
Comment 9 Blizzerand 2009-07-23 06:09:29 EDT
And thanks for keeping this post live ; Andreas Freiherr . :)
Comment 10 Andreas Freiherr 2009-07-23 12:32:02 EDT
OK, so there's a clear picture of the problem now, we have the Xorg log and lspci output.

Now, what other information is needed to resume hunting this bug: the "[NEEDINFO]" flag is still in the headline. Who owns the flag, who might be able to provide the missing pieces of information?
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2009-07-24 03:04:55 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> OK, so there's a clear picture of the problem now, we have the Xorg log and
> lspci output.
> 
> Now, what other information is needed to resume hunting this bug: the
> "[NEEDINFO]" flag is still in the headline. Who owns the flag, who might be
> able to provide the missing pieces of information?  

Mistakenly the NEEDINFO was set agains the assignee not reporter. Fixing.
If bug 480935 is really a driver bug (which I am still not persuaded about) it could be a duplicate.
Comment 12 Blizzerand 2009-07-24 07:23:19 EDT
Though my bug doesn't seem to be similar . I wish it could be solved ...
Comment 13 Michael Monreal 2009-10-15 11:38:57 EDT
I am seeing some weird drawing problems in AbiWord as well on RawHide... the rulers get messed up and toolbars "show up" in the middle of the page etc... also using intel graphics here (i945), could be the same thing?
Comment 15 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:33:49 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 16 Michael Monreal 2009-11-08 16:58:20 EST
Seems to be fixed in current F12, so the bug can be closed.
Comment 17 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-09 06:18:19 EST
Thank you for letting us know.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.