Bug 509505 - login-wrong-password: beep does not respond to "no sounds"
login-wrong-password: beep does not respond to "no sounds"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-03 03:28 EDT by Red Crayon
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:23 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:27:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Red Crayon 2009-07-03 03:28:27 EDT
I dislike any and all system beeps.
They are totally inappropriate when
working on a redeye flight or when
in a university library, etc.

I have disabled them by putting 
"xset -b" in seemingly every available
config file and by choosing "no sounds"
in system | preferences | sound | sound 
theme.

My system still beeps: When I login and
enter the wrong password.  That's the only
time.  I can't tell for sure if it has just 
started doing this (I think so) or if I
just noticed (possible, since I usually
don't mis-type my password).

The only thing that changed is that instead
of logging-in as I always do, I once logged
in as a guest user, which brought the full
annoying login sounds, and then seemingly
after that it started beeping on passwd 
fail, though it may be a coincidence; in 
other words I may simply not have ever mis-typed
my password before that.

This needs to be affected by something that
is configurable.  It is totally reasonable
to want a beep-free laptop computer and this
needs to be configurable more easily.

Please help.  Thank you.
Comment 1 schlaffi 2009-10-31 07:41:10 EDT
Have a look at Bug 503360.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:26:48 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:27:03 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.