Bug 509973 - Intel Mobile 4 Series: HW Cursor corrupted after resume from hibernate
Intel Mobile 4 Series: HW Cursor corrupted after resume from hibernate
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-07 04:13 EDT by Andreas Thienemann
Modified: 2010-05-10 19:13 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-10 19:13:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg Log (74.75 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-07 04:13 EDT, Andreas Thienemann
no flags Details
Camshot of the corrupted cursor (10.04 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-07-07 04:41 EDT, Andreas Thienemann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andreas Thienemann 2009-07-07 04:13:30 EDT
Created attachment 350743 [details]
Xorg Log

Description of problem:
After resuming a Dell E4200 from hibernate, the hardware cursor is corrupted. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-7.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Hibernate
2. Resume
3. ???
4. Profit
  
Actual results:
HW Cursor corrupted

Expected results:
HW Cursor being shown correctly.

Additional info:
Xorg log and screencam attached.
Comment 1 Andreas Thienemann 2009-07-07 04:41:31 EDT
Created attachment 350752 [details]
Camshot of the corrupted cursor
Comment 2 Mike Radford 2009-09-03 02:17:53 EDT
I see the same problem on a Lenovo x300 after resuming from suspend-to-ram.

Corrupt cursor.
Comment 3 Steve Chapel 2009-09-03 23:49:18 EDT
My cursor looks exactly the same as the attached camshot after hibernation. I have a Lenovo ThinkPad SL500 with integrated graphics running Fedora 11 x86-64. Interestingly, clicking on the link to the attached camshot caused the cursor to return to normal.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 12:13:33 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 5 Steve Chapel 2009-11-12 16:09:57 EST
I have tried hibernating my computer 2 or 3 times a day for the past several days, and I have not seen the corrupted cursor. The problem looks like it's fixed in Fedora 11.
Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2009-11-12 20:40:12 EST
(In reply to comment #5)
> I have tried hibernating my computer 2 or 3 times a day for the past several
> days, and I have not seen the corrupted cursor. The problem looks like it's
> fixed in Fedora 11.  

Steve, according to comment #5, you are reporting that the original bug has been fixed. Thank you for your testing efforts.

Andreas, as the originating reporter, could you please update your system and attempt to reproduce your original issue and let us know if it has been resolved for your hardware? If it is we can close this issue (CLOSED RAWHIDE), or you can close it as (CLOSED WORKSFORME). If you are unable to test an updated system, please let use know, and in that case we can accept Steve's test results. If we do not hear from you in the time frame indicated by comment $4, we will close this bug as CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 05:39:33 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:27:28 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-10 19:13:29 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.