Bug 511329 - kernel dumps a call trace after irq 9: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option) in dmesg
kernel dumps a call trace after irq 9: nobody cared (try booting with the "ir...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-14 13:35 EDT by Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:17 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:17:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Full dmesg (40.99 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-14 13:35 EDT, Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2009-07-14 13:35:20 EDT
Created attachment 351644 [details]
Full dmesg

Description of problem:
The kernel dumps a call trace in dmesg upon boot (full dmesg attached):
---cut---
<3>irq 9: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.29.5-191.fc11.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 <IRQ>  [<ffffffff8108d091>] __report_bad_irq+0x3d/0x8c
 [<ffffffff8108d1f8>] note_interrupt+0x118/0x17c
 [<ffffffff8108d8bb>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0xa7/0xde
 [<ffffffff81013ba4>] do_IRQ+0xd9/0x151
 [<ffffffff81011e93>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x2e
 <EOI>  [<ffffffff81641a37>] ? inflate_codes+0x1ef/0x3aa
 [<ffffffff816427ce>] ? inflate_dynamic+0x480/0x4b8
 [<ffffffff81642ed4>] ? unpack_to_rootfs+0x538/0x9f1
 [<ffffffff8164342a>] ? populate_rootfs+0x0/0xed
 [<ffffffff81643494>] ? populate_rootfs+0x6a/0xed
 [<ffffffff8100a05b>] ? do_one_initcall+0x5b/0x142
 [<ffffffff8163d750>] ? kernel_init+0x1d6/0x22e
 [<ffffffff8101264a>] ? child_rip+0xa/0x20
 [<ffffffff81011f67>] ? restore_args+0x0/0x30
 [<ffffffff8163d57a>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x22e
 [<ffffffff81012640>] ? child_rip+0x0/0x20
handlers:
[<ffffffff811eff34>] (acpi_irq+0x0/0x28)
Disabling IRQ #9
---cut---

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.29.5-191.fc11.x86_64
but happens with earlier versions, too:
kernel-2.6.29.1-102.fc11.x86_64
kernel-2.6.29.4-167.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot F11 using one of the above kernels
  
Additional info:
I haven't noticed any problems because of that (at least nothing that I can attribute directly), but it's still puzzling. Also, if I add "irqpoll" to kernel command line as the error message recommends, the kernel hard-freezes immediately after printing the aforementioned call trace.
Comment 1 Nivag 2009-10-26 11:18:30 EDT
Linux saturn 2.6.30.8-64.fc11.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Sep 25 04:43:32 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Additional info:
up to date Fedora 11 install
AMD 810 quad core 64 bit
8 GB DDR3 RAM
5 * 500GB in software RAID-6 configuration
ASUS M4A78T-E motherboard  

Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: irq 19: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.30.8-64.fc11.x86_64 #1
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: Call Trace:
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: <IRQ>  [<ffffffff810ad095>] __report_bad_irq+0x4a/0xb0
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff810ad222>] note_interrupt+0x127/0x1a1
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff810adaca>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0xab/0xe6
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff81014e47>] handle_irq+0x9a/0xbb
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff81498ce0>] ? trace_hardirqs_off_thunk+0x3a/0x6c
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff810143a6>] do_IRQ+0x6f/0xee
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff81012a93>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x16
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: <EOI>  [<ffffffff81032d6d>] ? native_safe_halt+0xb/0xd
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff8101a597>] ? default_idle+0x5b/0x9a
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff8101a706>] ? c1e_idle+0x130/0x14b
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff81010f96>] ? cpu_idle+0xbf/0x10a
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff81491994>] ? start_secondary+0x211/0x268
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: handlers:
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffff81350457>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0xcc)
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffffa02024dd>] (azx_interrupt+0x0/0x154 [snd_hda_intel])
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: [<ffffffffa01e0c2f>] (irq_handler+0x0/0x35c [firewire_ohci])
Oct 27 04:10:51 saturn kernel: Disabling IRQ #19
Comment 2 Steve 2010-02-09 03:27:01 EST
Same here in Fedora 12. This dump comes first after some hours (12-24). Then the system is terribly slow and i have to reboot. Please change Version to 12 and Platform to all.

[root@StarsEnd ~]# dmesg
irq 18: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.i686.PAE #1
Call Trace:
 [<c047c3b1>] __report_bad_irq+0x33/0x74
 [<c047c4ec>] note_interrupt+0xfa/0x152
 [<c047ca64>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x83/0xa2
 [<c040b1d5>] handle_irq+0x40/0x4b
 [<c040a999>] do_IRQ+0x46/0x9a
 [<c04096b0>] common_interrupt+0x30/0x38
 [<c042498c>] ? native_safe_halt+0xa/0xc
 [<c040f19e>] default_idle+0x45/0x6d
 [<c0408141>] ? cpu_idle+0x98/0xaf
 [<c040813f>] cpu_idle+0x96/0xaf
 [<c0775e89>] start_secondary+0x1f5/0x233
handlers:
[<c06697d1>] (ata_sff_interrupt+0x0/0x7c)
[<c06819b2>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x6f)
Disabling IRQ #18
lp0: using parport0 (interrupt-driven).
lp0: console ready
[root@StarsEnd ~]#

[root@StarsEnd ~]# cat /proc/interrupts
  18:      11373      12054   IO-APIC-fasteoi   ata_piix, uhci_hcd:usb4

Additional info:
kernel-PAE-2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.i686
Comment 3 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2010-02-09 15:39:31 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> Same here in Fedora 12. This dump comes first after some hours (12-24). Then
> the system is terribly slow and i have to reboot. Please change Version to 12
> and Platform to all.

I believe yours is a different issue. On my system, I see only acpi on irq 9:

 9:         77      99924   IO-APIC-fasteoi   acpi
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:40:31 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2010-04-29 18:38:33 EDT
Reproducible on F-12 as well (happens on every boot):
irq 9: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 <IRQ>  [<ffffffff810ae450>] __report_bad_irq+0x3d/0x8c
 [<ffffffff810ae5b7>] note_interrupt+0x118/0x17d
 [<ffffffff810aecc0>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0xa1/0xc7
 [<ffffffff81014625>] handle_irq+0x8b/0x96
 [<ffffffff8145a394>] do_IRQ+0x5c/0xbc
 [<ffffffff81012693>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x11
 <EOI>  [<ffffffff8103020d>] ? native_safe_halt+0xb/0xd
 [<ffffffff81018f37>] ? default_idle+0x36/0x53
 [<ffffffff81010cdd>] ? cpu_idle+0xaa/0xe4
 [<ffffffff8144e0ed>] ? start_secondary+0x1f2/0x233
handlers:
[<ffffffff8126b5a4>] (acpi_irq+0x0/0x31)
Disabling IRQ #9

kernel-2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:46:55 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2010-12-04 16:46:03 EST
Reproducible on F-13, with kernel 2.6.34.7-61.fc13.x86_64.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:55:35 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:17:13 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.