Bug 517623 - drmWaitVBlank returned -1
Summary: drmWaitVBlank returned -1
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: card_965GM
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-15 09:38 UTC by Michael Monreal
Modified: 2018-04-11 17:24 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-15 18:59:48 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (119.75 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-15 09:41 UTC, Michael Monreal
no flags Details
dmesg (45.18 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-15 09:41 UTC, Michael Monreal
no flags Details

Description Michael Monreal 2009-08-15 09:38:47 UTC
I just wanted to test the new (gnome3) window manager "mutter" on rawhide. It seems to work, but still something seems to go wrong: 

[liveuser@localhost ~]$ mutter --replace
do_wait: drmWaitVBlank returned -1, IRQs don't seem to be working correctly.
Try adjusting the vblank_mode configuration parameter.

Comment 1 Michael Monreal 2009-08-15 09:41:14 UTC
Created attachment 357533 [details]
Xorg.0.log

Comment 2 Michael Monreal 2009-08-15 09:41:21 UTC
Created attachment 357534 [details]
dmesg

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:14:00 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 5 Michael Monreal 2009-11-08 21:59:04 UTC
Seems to be fixed in current F12, so the bug can be closed.

Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-09 08:56:44 UTC
Thank you for letting us know.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.