Bug 517631 - Mayavi installation problem
Summary: Mayavi installation problem
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Mayavi
Version: 11
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rakesh Pandit
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-15 11:22 UTC by Balkrishna
Modified: 2010-06-28 14:08 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:08:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Balkrishna 2009-08-15 11:22:30 UTC
Description of problem:

I have installed mayavi from the repos and when i run it i get the
   following error :
    Traceback (most recent call last):
     File "/usr/bin/mayavi2", line 5, in <module>
       from pkg_resources import load_entry_point
     File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2566, in
   <module>
       parse_requirements(__requires__), Environment()
     File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 524, in
   resolve
       raise DistributionNotFound(req)  # XXX put more info here
   pkg_resources.DistributionNotFound: EnthoughtBase>=3.0.2

  how do i solve this ?? I face this problem even when i launch this from the terminal 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Mayavi 2

Comment 1 Rakesh Pandit 2009-08-18 18:36:34 UTC
Thanks I will look into it ASAP

Comment 2 Rakesh Pandit 2009-12-02 19:22:58 UTC
I will look into it this weekend, could not reproduce on any of my boxes. Will check on VM on weekend.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 09:46:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:08:24 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.