Bug 517845 - midori loads netscape plugins from wrong directory on x86_64 version
Summary: midori loads netscape plugins from wrong directory on x86_64 version
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: midori
Version: 11
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Gordon
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-17 13:26 UTC by Kevin DeKorte
Modified: 2010-06-28 19:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:08:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Kevin DeKorte 2009-08-17 13:26:50 UTC
Description of problem:
On the x86_64 version of midori, it tries to load the netscape plugins from /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins. This will load the 32bit plugins and not the proper 64bit ones. It should load them from /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
midori-0.1.7-1.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install midori on x86_64
2. Check the netscape plugins
3.
  
Actual results:
Plugins do not load

Expected results:
The correct plugins should be loaded.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Adam Miller 2009-12-14 13:56:09 UTC
Please try to replicate on latest version of Midori:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=146670

This version should be in updates-testing soon if not already.

Comment 2 Kevin DeKorte 2009-12-14 14:33:04 UTC
Build doesn't seem to load plugins at all now... Is there is a way to ask midori for the plugins it has loaded? Firefox has the uri of about:plugins that you can open and it will give a list. Seems to work that way in chromium as well.

Comment 3 Adam Miller 2009-12-14 17:59:06 UTC
Edit -> Preferences -> Behavior -> Enable Netscape Plugins

Also:
Tools -> Netscape Plugins
-----
This will open the Netscape Plugins panel on the left side of the browser window (you can also detach it from the window using the icon in the top right corner of that panel).

This machine I'm testing that 0.2.1 build on is Fedora 11 (though, 32-bit and not 64-bit) and it seems to have detected all plugins correctly.

Comment 4 Kevin DeKorte 2009-12-14 18:51:35 UTC
Ok, I had the option enabled and it shows they are loaded, but none of them work. When I go to flash.com, it asks me to install the flash player, which midori says is installed.

Comment 5 Adam Miller 2009-12-14 22:34:34 UTC
I spoke with Midori upstream and it was suggested that this might be a webkit bug (which is believed to be fixed in a newer version of webkitgtk, which I'm not sure if is able to be built in Fedora 11). The suggested "quick fix" is to set your MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH environment variable and see if that will work.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 09:48:07 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:08:59 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 8 Kevin DeKorte 2010-06-28 19:33:22 UTC
Bug is still present in F12 and F13


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.