Bug 518490 - NetworkManager fails to connect with 3G (was working)
Summary: NetworkManager fails to connect with 3G (was working)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-20 15:39 UTC by Per Osbeck
Modified: 2010-12-05 06:35 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:35:09 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
messages log (16.48 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-20 15:42 UTC, Per Osbeck
no flags Details
modem-manager log (3.84 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-20 15:43 UTC, Per Osbeck
no flags Details

Description Per Osbeck 2009-08-20 15:39:04 UTC
I have upgraded my F11 to rawhide and I can no longer connect with my 3G modem.

After the first connection attempt the device will no longer be discovered by the system at all. There is nothing printed in the messages log.

When removing the usb modem, the kernel oopses.

Attached messages log and modem-manager debug.

Comment 1 Per Osbeck 2009-08-20 15:42:21 UTC
Created attachment 358120 [details]
messages log

Comment 2 Per Osbeck 2009-08-20 15:43:21 UTC
Created attachment 358121 [details]
modem-manager log

Comment 3 Dan Williams 2009-11-07 04:33:29 UTC
This is likely fixed in later versions of NetworkManager.  Please try latest rawhide packages.  If not, also try this modem-manager build along with teh latest rawhide NM packages, and let me know if that fixes your issue:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=139944

If that still doesn't fix it, please provide the --debug output from modem-manager like you've already done above for the older version, that was great.

Thanks!

Comment 4 Per Osbeck 2009-11-07 21:55:18 UTC
I tried fully updated F12 as of today and it does _not_ work.

I tried the modem-manager for F13 in koji and is _does_ work.

Thanks.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:34:42 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Dan Williams 2010-02-09 01:40:33 UTC
Could you try latest NetworkManager and ModemManager updates?  If something doesn't work, can you do the following?

1) service NetworkManager stop
2) killall -TERM modem-manager
3) modem-manager --debug
4) service NetworkManager start
5) try to connect

if it fails, attach both the modem-manager output, and your /var/log/messages so we can debug further.  Thanks!

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:26:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:35:09 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.