Bug 518913 - Playing videos garbled with kms enabled
Summary: Playing videos garbled with kms enabled
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-24 06:55 UTC by Amit Shah
Modified: 2018-04-11 13:09 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-14 07:38:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages with kms enabled (131.42 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-24 06:55 UTC, Amit Shah
no flags Details
/var/log/messages with kms disabled (131.70 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-24 06:56 UTC, Amit Shah
no flags Details

Description Amit Shah 2009-08-24 06:55:18 UTC
Created attachment 358405 [details]
/var/log/messages with kms enabled

Description of problem:

Trying out F12 Alpha x86-64 from a liveusb. Playing an ogv movie with totem results in garbled output. In one run I could see the movie but some rows at the top were garbled. In another run (after a reboot) the entire movie was garbled.

Movie plays fine with nomodeset=1.

Will attach /var/log/messages for kms enabled as well as disabled cases.

Comment 1 Amit Shah 2009-08-24 06:56:08 UTC
Created attachment 358406 [details]
/var/log/messages with kms disabled

Comment 2 Ben Skeggs 2009-09-15 22:28:31 UTC
Do you still see these issues with updated kernel, libdrm and xorg-x11-drv-nouveau ?

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:14:20 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:37:40 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2009-12-05 16:30:53 UTC
Amit, any reply for Comment #2?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 6 Amit Shah 2009-12-05 18:47:04 UTC
Sorry, system isn't working right now. Will have to fix that one and recheck.

Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 12:24:38 UTC
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.