Bug 519099 - Floppy disk loading problem F11
Summary: Floppy disk loading problem F11
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 11
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-25 07:11 UTC by Marc
Modified: 2009-09-09 06:18 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-09 06:18:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Marc 2009-08-25 07:11:49 UTC
Just installed the updated kernel-PAE-2.6.29.6-217.2.8.fc11.i686.rpm and the floppy disk keeps trying to load.  It shows this as an unknown drive.  This didn't happen before the recent kernel updates.  Tried a reboot, but same problem.

Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2009-08-28 01:02:07 UTC
Fixed in 2.6.30.5-43.fc11

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2009-08-28 22:28:20 UTC
kernel-2.6.30.5-43.fc11 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 11.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kernel-2.6.30.5-43.fc11

Comment 3 Marc 2009-09-03 09:33:20 UTC
Can confirm this is fixed using kernel-PAE-2.6.30.5-43.fc11.i686.rpm.

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2009-09-06 20:43:58 UTC
kernel-2.6.30.5-43.fc11 has been pushed to the Fedora 11 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.