Bug 523063 - running system-config-samba as a nonroot user gives python traceback
Summary: running system-config-samba as a nonroot user gives python traceback
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-samba
Version: 11
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nils Philippsen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-13 20:05 UTC by Mark Watts
Modified: 2009-09-21 23:28 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-21 23:28:28 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mark Watts 2009-09-13 20:05:43 UTC
system-config-samba-1.2.76-1.fc11.noarch

$ system-config-samba
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/system-config-samba", line 49, in <module>
    mainWindow.MainWindow (debug_flag = debug_flag, use_dbus = use_dbus)
  File "/usr/share/system-config-samba/mainWindow.py", line 95, in __init__
    self.samba_backend = sambaBackend.SambaBackend (bus = self._bus)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scsamba/dbus/proxy/sambaBackend.py", line 31, in __init__
    self.dbus_object = bus.get_object (dbus_service_name, self.dbus_service_path)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 244, in get_object
    follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 241, in __init__
    self._named_service = conn.activate_name_owner(bus_name)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 183, in activate_name_owner
    self.start_service_by_name(bus_name)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 281, in start_service_by_name
    'su', (bus_name, flags)))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 630, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 1

Comment 1 Mark Watts 2009-09-21 23:28:28 UTC
Closing - this seems to have gone away now.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.