Bug 524278 - [KMS] Enabling desktop effects on Intel 845G crashes X
Summary: [KMS] Enabling desktop effects on Intel 845G crashes X
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: 11
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-18 15:52 UTC by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2018-04-11 11:13 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:43:32 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log with backtrace for Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device rev 3 (65.26 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-18 15:52 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log for Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device rev 3 (65.43 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-01 06:23 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details

Description Joachim Frieben 2009-09-18 15:52:10 UTC
Created attachment 361684 [details]
 Xorg.0.log with backtrace for Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device rev 3

Description of problem:
After a fresh install of F11 w/updates, enabling desktop effects crashes X.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-7.fc11.i586

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start GNOME session.
2. Enable desktop effects.
  
Actual results:
X crashes, and the user is dropped back to GDM.

Expected results:
Desktop effects get enabled.

Additional info:
- The similar bug 517561 was filed for F12/rawhide, but the backtrace looks
    different.
- Installed packages include
  * kernel-PAE-2.6.30.6-53.fc11.i686
  * libdrm-2.4.11-2.fc11.i586
  * mesa-*-7.6-0.1.fc11.i586
  * xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.3-4.fc11.i586

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-09-30 15:35:54 UTC
Backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xorg(xorg_backtrace+0x3b) [0x812d37b]
1: /usr/bin/Xorg(xf86SigHandler+0x9e) [0x80c096e]
2: [0xa82400]
3: /usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so(intelDestroyContext+0x16c) [0x5f23f0]
4: /usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so [0x5d4476]
5: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions//libglx.so [0x510009]
6: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions//libglx.so(__glXFreeContext+0x91) [0x504151]
7: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions//libglx.so [0x504577]
8: /usr/bin/Xorg(CallCallbacks+0x56) [0x808ae86]
9: /usr/bin/Xorg(CloseDownClient+0x67) [0x8080e97]
10: /usr/bin/Xorg(Dispatch+0x1d8) [0x8086538]
11: /usr/bin/Xorg(main+0x395) [0x806bb55]
12: /lib/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xe6) [0xce1a66]
13: /usr/bin/Xorg [0x806b001]

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 11.  Server aborting

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-09-30 15:44:44 UTC
Looks like a duplicate of bug 518748. Could you please upgrade to the version of Xserver mentioned there and try to reproduce, please?

Thank you

Comment 3 Joachim Frieben 2009-10-01 06:23:49 UTC
Created attachment 363279 [details]
Xorg.0.log for Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device rev 3

For a fully updated F11 system, enabling desktop effects while KMS is enabled results in a desktop consisting solely of the F11 default background and a mouse pointer which can be moved around - that's all.
There is no backtrace, but it is possible to login from a different system and to reboot the machine safely.

Installed packages include:
- kernel-PAE-2.6.30.8-67.fc11.i686
- libdrm-2.4.11-2.fc11.i586
- mesa-*-7.6-0.1.fc11.i586
- xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-8.fc11.i586
- xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.4-0.2.fc11.i586

PS: Disabling KMS is not really helpful. In this case, X simply crashes with a different backtrace, and the user is dropped back to GDM:
Backtrace:

  0: /usr/bin/Xorg(xorg_backtrace+0x3b) [0x812d93b]
  1: /usr/bin/Xorg(xf86SigHandler+0x9e) [0x80c0e4e]
  2: [0xdd5400]
  3: /usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so [0x37744b]
  4: /usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so(i830UpdateTextureState+0x63) [0x3777a8]
  5: /usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so [0x3aac94]
  6: /usr/lib/dri/libdricore.so(_tnl_draw_prims+0xaf4) [0x6b819c]
  7: /usr/lib/dri/libdricore.so [0x6af935]
  8: /usr/lib/dri/libdricore.so [0x6a021e]
  9: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions//libglx.so [0x149018]
  10: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions//libglx.so [0x142f24]
  11: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions//libglx.so [0x147730]
  12: /usr/bin/Xorg(Dispatch+0x35f) [0x80869df]
  13: /usr/bin/Xorg(main+0x395) [0x806bbf5]
  14: /lib/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xe6) [0x9efa66]
  15: /usr/bin/Xorg [0x806b0a1]

  Fatal server error:
  Caught signal 11.  Server aborting

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 18:38:10 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 5 Joachim Frieben 2009-12-01 19:45:28 UTC
X still crashes for a fully updated F11.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:27:31 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:43:32 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.