Bug 525702 - Status icon has no transparency
Summary: Status icon has no transparency
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 880774
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: liferea
Version: 18
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Steven M. Parrish
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-25 10:13 UTC by Tim Waugh
Modified: 2013-02-14 14:38 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-14 02:45:29 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Example with semi-transparent panel (8.42 KB, image/png)
2009-09-25 10:13 UTC, Tim Waugh
no flags Details
Backport of GtkStatusIcon replacement (32.68 KB, patch)
2009-12-03 08:12 UTC, Eric Work
no flags Details | Diff
Updated patch against 1.6.3 (32.19 KB, patch)
2010-06-05 16:56 UTC, Eric Work
no flags Details | Diff
Screenshot of clipped icon (32.02 KB, image/png)
2012-02-06 17:14 UTC, Tim Waugh
no flags Details
liferea status icon on cinnamon DE (6.58 KB, image/png)
2012-02-07 11:07 UTC, leigh scott
no flags Details

Description Tim Waugh 2009-09-25 10:13:17 UTC
Created attachment 362655 [details]
Example with semi-transparent panel

Description of problem:
When the GNOME panel holding the notification area is any colour but the
default, or has any transparency, the background of the liferea status icon
remains default grey.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
liferea-1.6.0-0.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2009-09-26 23:45:25 UTC
This appears to be a regression.  Please report upstream at http://liferea.sf.net

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2009-10-11 18:35:04 UTC
liferea-1.6.0-1.fc11 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 11.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/liferea-1.6.0-1.fc11

Comment 4 Tim Waugh 2009-10-13 10:17:19 UTC
Er.. 1.6.0-1.fc11 does not include a fix for this.  Why have you added it to the list of fixed bugs?

Not only that but the upstream maintainer claims it's all working for them.  So it seems it is a packaging bug after all.

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2009-11-04 12:24:07 UTC
liferea-1.6.0-1.fc11 has been pushed to the Fedora 11 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 6 Tim Waugh 2009-11-04 14:29:29 UTC
Problems still persist.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:56:31 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Eric Work 2009-12-03 08:12:41 UTC
Created attachment 375687 [details]
Backport of GtkStatusIcon replacement

This patch fixes the transparency problem by switching from EggIconTray to GtkStatusIcon introduced in Gtk 2.10.  This patch has been backported from trunk with minor changes to apply cleanly to 1.6.x.

https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2788746&group_id=87005&atid=581686

Comment 9 Eric Work 2010-06-05 16:56:15 UTC
Created attachment 421453 [details]
Updated patch against 1.6.3

Another patch I submitted upstream broke the previous patch, so here's a fixed one.

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 09:49:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Tim Waugh 2010-11-04 17:26:28 UTC
Still broken in liferea-1.6.5-1.fc14.x86_64.

Comment 12 leigh scott 2012-01-13 13:35:39 UTC
It's still broken in F16 as well.

Comment 13 leigh scott 2012-01-20 20:28:51 UTC
liferea 1.8.0 fixes the issue here

Comment 14 Tim Waugh 2012-02-06 17:14:59 UTC
Created attachment 559696 [details]
Screenshot of clipped icon

Now the icon is clipped on the bottom and the right.

liferea-1.8.0-1.fc16.x86_64

Comment 15 leigh scott 2012-02-06 18:42:29 UTC
(In reply to comment #14)
> Created attachment 559696 [details]
> Screenshot of clipped icon
> 
> Now the icon is clipped on the bottom and the right.
> 
> liferea-1.8.0-1.fc16.x86_64

That looks more like a gnome-shell issue to me.

Comment 16 Tim Waugh 2012-02-07 09:41:44 UTC
It only affects liferea's icon.

Comment 17 leigh scott 2012-02-07 11:07:30 UTC
Created attachment 559924 [details]
liferea status icon on cinnamon DE

(In reply to comment #16)
> It only affects liferea's icon.

Why has your status icon got fonts displayed ("Liferea")?, this is causing the icon sizing issue IMO.

Comment 18 Michael Schwendt 2012-02-07 11:30:18 UTC
> It only affects liferea's icon.

Confirmed.  Default GNOME Shell.

The displayed name right of the icon is normal.

Comment 19 Emmanuel Seyman 2012-04-30 18:23:27 UTC
Is anyone still seeing this with liferea-1.8.5-1.fc16 (currently in testing)?
I can't reproduce this issue here.

Comment 20 Tim Waugh 2012-05-01 09:01:58 UTC
The icon is still clipped for me with liferea-1.8.5-1.fc16.

Comment 21 Michael Schwendt 2012-05-01 09:19:00 UTC
It may be specific to F-16. Cannot reproduce with F-17 GNOME Shell and liferea-1.8.5-1.fc17.

Comment 22 Tim Waugh 2012-05-02 07:47:32 UTC
I upgraded to F-17 beta yesterday.  I still see the clipped icon with liferea-1.8.5-1.fc17.

Comment 23 Emmanuel Seyman 2012-11-04 10:22:39 UTC
FYI, I've submiited this problem to upstream.

https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=3583191&group_id=87005&atid=581684

Comment 24 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-17 01:23:49 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 25 Christian Stadelmann 2013-02-12 13:42:30 UTC
I can not reproduce it with Gnome-Shell 3.4 on Fedora 17 either, but with Claws-Mail and RSSOwl on the same system. This is no Liferea bug but a bug in Gnome-Shell.

Comment 26 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-14 02:45:33 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 27 Emmanuel Seyman 2013-02-14 14:38:17 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 880774 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.