Bug 526306 - i915/1 task locked up
Summary: i915/1 task locked up
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-29 18:19 UTC by Lubomir Rintel
Modified: 2010-12-04 07:36 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 07:36:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
"task i915/0:94 blocked" dmesg from 2.6.31.6-166.fc12.i686 kernel (38.54 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-11 17:52 UTC, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

Description Lubomir Rintel 2009-09-29 18:19:55 UTC
Description of problem:

My desktop (using compiz) locks up from time to time. This time I was able to obtain a traceback:

crash> mod -s i915
 MODULE   NAME                   SIZE  OBJECT FILE
f08328e0  i915                 203436  /lib/modules/2.6.31.1-48.fc12.i686/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915.ko 
crash> bt -l
PID: 104    TASK: ef5a95c0  CPU: 1   COMMAND: "i915/1"
 #0 [ef5a5e48] schedule at c0824927
    /usr/src/debug/kernel-2.6.31/linux-2.6.31.i686/kernel/sched.c: 2925
 #1 [ef5a5eb8] __mutex_lock_common at c08255b9
    /usr/src/debug/kernel-2.6.31/linux-2.6.31.i686/kernel/mutex.c: 253
 #2 [ef5a5efc] mutex_lock_nested at c082580a
    /usr/src/debug/kernel-2.6.31/linux-2.6.31.i686/kernel/mutex.c: 281
 #3 [ef5a5f14] i915_gem_retire_work_handler at f08099f7
    /usr/src/debug/kernel-2.6.31/linux-2.6.31.i686/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem.c: 1733
 #4 [ef5a5f30] worker_thread at c045832b
    /usr/src/debug/kernel-2.6.31/linux-2.6.31.i686/kernel/workqueue.c: 291
 #5 [ef5a5f98] kthread at c045ceff
    /usr/src/debug/kernel-2.6.31/linux-2.6.31.i686/kernel/kthread.c: 80
 #6 [ef5a5fe4] kernel_thread_helper at c040463d
    /usr/src/debug/kernel-2.6.31/linux-2.6.31.i686/arch/x86/include/asm/pgtable-2level.h: 16
crash> 


1723 void
1724 i915_gem_retire_work_handler(struct work_struct *work)
1725 {
1726         drm_i915_private_t *dev_priv;
1727         struct drm_device *dev;
1728 
1729         dev_priv = container_of(work, drm_i915_private_t,
1730                                 mm.retire_work.work);
1731         dev = dev_priv->dev;
1732 
1733         mutex_lock(&dev->struct_mutex);
1734         i915_gem_retire_requests(dev);
1735         if (!dev_priv->mm.suspended &&
1736             !list_empty(&dev_priv->mm.request_list))
1737                 queue_delayed_work(dev_priv->wq, &dev_priv->mm.retire_work, HZ);
1738         mutex_unlock(&dev->struct_mutex);
1739 }

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.31.1-48.fc12.i686
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.8.0-16.20090909.fc12.i686

How reproducible:

Not able to reproduce (happens ~ once a day though)

Additional info:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82865G Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)

Comment 1 Lubomir Rintel 2009-09-29 18:22:55 UTC
traceback and lock list in dmesg as well.
nothing in x11 log

INFO: task i915/1:104 blocked for more than 120 seconds.
"echo 0 > /proc/sys/kernel/hung_task_timeout_secs" disables this message.
i915/1        D c13971d3  7036   104      2 0x00000000
 ef5a5eb4 00000086 00000028 c13971d3 ef5a985c c0aef74c c0c34340 ef5a985c
 c13971d3 c0c34340 c0c34340 00000006 ef5a5e94 c046fb48 00000001 9f1b7ade
 0000033f c209f340 ef5a95c0 ef5a5ea8 c046fe15 c13971d3 eecfc1b4 c13971d3
Call Trace:
 [<c046fb48>] ? mark_held_locks+0x4e/0x78
 [<c046fe15>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0x122/0x155
 [<c08255be>] __mutex_lock_common+0x1cd/0x32b
 [<f08099fc>] ? i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x34/0x81 [i915]
 [<c082580f>] mutex_lock_nested+0x41/0x5a
 [<f08099fc>] ? i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x34/0x81 [i915]
 [<f08099fc>] i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x34/0x81 [i915]
 [<c045832e>] worker_thread+0x194/0x275
 [<c04582ec>] ? worker_thread+0x152/0x275
 [<f08099c8>] ? i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x0/0x81 [i915]
 [<c045d25e>] ? autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x55
 [<c045819a>] ? worker_thread+0x0/0x275
 [<c045cf01>] kthread+0x7b/0x80
 [<c045ce86>] ? kthread+0x0/0x80
 [<c040463f>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
3 locks held by i915/1/104:
 #0:  (i915){+.+.+.}, at: [<c04582ec>] worker_thread+0x152/0x275
 #1:  (&(&dev_priv->mm.retire_work)->work){+.+...}, at: [<c04582ec>] worker_thread+0x152/0x275
 #2:  (&dev->struct_mutex){+.+.+.}, at: [<f08099fc>] i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x34/0x81 [i915]

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 13:06:05 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Richard Schwarting 2009-12-09 22:33:18 UTC
Is this a duplicate of bug 464866?

Comment 4 Michal Jaegermann 2009-12-11 17:48:21 UTC
> Is this a duplicate of bug 464866?

Does not look that way to me. In any case here is another one of the same sort.
A look of a screen and a content of process table shows that this happened here:

    Ss   17:37   0:01 gnome-screensaver
    SN   19:21   0:54  \_ coral -root

A network access was still functional although a keyboard was gone.  Killing those processes (it was possible), restarting gdm and/or X, switching run levels
etc. had no influence whatsoever on a look and behaviour of a screen.  Only rebooting made this machine functional again.

This is on Acer TravelMate 230 with "Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) 845G".
Kernel has to be run with 'nohz=off' or a machine absolutely useless.

Comment 5 Michal Jaegermann 2009-12-11 17:52:07 UTC
Created attachment 377772 [details]
"task i915/0:94 blocked" dmesg from 2.6.31.6-166.fc12.i686 kernel

No traces of anything unusual in Xorg.0.log

Comment 6 Guil Barros 2009-12-16 02:35:07 UTC
I'm having what may be a similar issue. I can replicate this by attempting to start eveonline with wine on a Lenovo x301


[gfbarros@x301 ~]$ /sbin/lspci -s 00:02.0 -v
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Lenovo Device 20e4
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 31
	Memory at f0000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4M]
	Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	I/O ports at 1800 [size=8]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
	Capabilities: <access denied>
	Kernel driver in use: i915
	Kernel modules: i915



Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: INFO: task i915/0:138 blocked for more than 120 seconds.
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: "echo 0 > /proc/sys/kernel/hung_task_timeout_secs" disables this message.
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: i915/0        D f67c0f58     0   138      2 0x00000000
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: f615ff14 00000046 ff676c9d f67c0f58 c0a113ac c0a15e40 f67c0f58 f615fedc
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: c0a15e40 c0a15e40 c2cc7e80 f615fef4 c042ff3c 00000000 4c4dcf15 0000048e
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: c2cc7e40 f67c0cc0 00000000 f615ff18 c0437a3e 00000000 f619a814 f67c0cc0
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: Call Trace:
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c042ff3c>] ? set_next_entity+0xa0/0x10c
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0437a3e>] ? finish_task_switch+0xa4/0xbf
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0777eb8>] __mutex_lock_common+0xde/0x12d
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0777f1e>] __mutex_lock_slowpath+0x17/0x1a
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0778007>] ? mutex_lock+0x2e/0x3c
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0778007>] mutex_lock+0x2e/0x3c
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<f8209e2c>] i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x29/0x66 [i915]
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c044d3c0>] worker_thread+0x13c/0x1bc
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<f8209e03>] ? i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x0/0x66 [i915]
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0450d39>] ? autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x34
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c044d284>] ? worker_thread+0x0/0x1bc
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0450a8f>] kthread+0x70/0x75
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0450a1f>] ? kthread+0x0/0x75
Dec 15 20:03:19 x301 kernel: [<c0409be7>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10

Comment 7 Guil Barros 2009-12-16 03:09:27 UTC
If i update to the rawhide kernel-PAE-2.6.32.1-9.fc13.i686.rpm I get a different error:

Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: [drm:i915_hangcheck_elapsed] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  IPEIR: 0x00000000
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  IPEHR: 0x02000004
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  INSTDONE: 0xffffffff
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  INSTPS: 0x8001e035
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  INSTDONE1: 0xbfbfffaf
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  ACTHD: 0x022049e4
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: page table error
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  PGTBL_ER: 0x00100000
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: [drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: i915: Waking up sleeping processes
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  IPEIR: 0x00000000
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  IPEHR: 0x02000004
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  INSTDONE: 0xffffffff
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  INSTPS: 0x8001e035
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  INSTDONE1: 0xbfbfffaf
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  ACTHD: 0x022049e4
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: page table error
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel:  PGTBL_ER: 0x00100000
Dec 15 21:00:25 x301 kernel: [drm:i915_wait_request] *ERROR* i915_wait_request returns -5 (awaiting 5401 at 5390)

Comment 8 James Ettle 2010-02-22 14:06:57 UTC
Still present in kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.x86_64. Seen on Dell Optiplex 760 with Intel X4500 graphics:

Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: INFO: task i915/0:154 blocked for more than 120 seconds.
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: "echo 0 > /proc/sys/kernel/hung_task_timeout_secs" disables this message.
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: i915/0        D ffff88022bd44828     0   154      2 0x00000000
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: ffff88022a92fd60 0000000000000046 ffff88022bcdaf38 ffff880028049670
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: ffff88022a92fce0 ffffffff810404a4 ffff88022bcdaf38 ffff880028049670
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: ffff88022bcdb2c8 000000000000f8f0 ffff88022bcdb2c8 0000000000015600
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: Call Trace:
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff810404a4>] ? update_curr+0xf7/0x100
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff810106f4>] ? __switch_to+0x18b/0x217
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff8141c38b>] __mutex_lock_common+0x11e/0x186
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff8141c40c>] __mutex_lock_slowpath+0x19/0x1b
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff8141c526>] mutex_lock+0x34/0x4e
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffffa0063d50>] i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x2d/0x73 [i915]
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffffa0063d23>] ? i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x0/0x73 [i915]
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff810635a0>] worker_thread+0x18a/0x224
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff81067b37>] ? autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x39
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff81063416>] ? worker_thread+0x0/0x224
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff810677b5>] kthread+0x91/0x99
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff81012dea>] child_rip+0xa/0x20
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff81067724>] ? kthread+0x0/0x99
Feb 22 12:47:58 pylecream kernel: [<ffffffff81012de0>] ? child_rip+0x0/0x20

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 09:45:17 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 07:36:35 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.