Bug 527463 - sierra internal wwan not detected in kernel 2.6.30 (intermittent)
Summary: sierra internal wwan not detected in kernel 2.6.30 (intermittent)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 11
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 514038
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-10-06 14:02 UTC by Kevin R. Page
Modified: 2010-06-28 14:56 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:56:05 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg.working-2.6.29 (42.94 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-13 13:00 UTC, Kevin R. Page
no flags Details
lsusb.working-2.6.29 (584 bytes, text/plain)
2009-10-13 13:00 UTC, Kevin R. Page
no flags Details
dmesg.not_working-2.6.30 (41.91 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-13 13:01 UTC, Kevin R. Page
no flags Details
lsusb.not_working-2.6.30 (528 bytes, text/plain)
2009-10-13 13:01 UTC, Kevin R. Page
no flags Details
dmesg.working-2.6.30 (42.69 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-13 13:02 UTC, Kevin R. Page
no flags Details
lsusb.working-2.6.30 (584 bytes, text/plain)
2009-10-13 13:02 UTC, Kevin R. Page
no flags Details

Description Kevin R. Page 2009-10-06 14:02:22 UTC
Since moving to 2.6.30 (kernel-PAE-2.6.30.5-43.fc11.i686 and kernel-PAE-2.6.30.8-64.fc11.i686) the internal UMTS modem in my Thinkpad X61s isn't detected (it uses the sierra module).

The indicator light below the screen doesn't light up.

What's stranger is that if I boot into kernel-PAE-2.6.29.6-217.2.16.fc11.i686 where the modem is activated, then restart back into kernel-PAE-2.6.30.8-64.fc11.i686, the modem is still detected (indicator lights) and the modem works.

This then continues to work booting straight into kernel-PAE-2.6.30.8-64.fc11.i686 for some time - many reboots, perhaps a couple of weeks (I don't use the modem enough to have noticed exactly when it goes).

After a while (week or two?) it "disappears" again, and I have to boot in and out of 2.6.29 for it to activate.

Is there something storing state about connected devices? How volatile is the firmware storage? (the laptop is often off mains)

lsusb in kernel-PAE-2.6.30.8-64.fc11.i686 with working modem:
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 006 Device 002: ID 1199:6813 Sierra Wireless, Inc. 
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 003: ID 0483:2016 SGS Thomson Microelectronics Fingerprint Reader
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 0a5c:2110 Broadcom Corp. Bluetooth Controller
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub

Comment 1 Richard June 2009-10-13 04:17:44 UTC
Kevin,

Can you get dmesg and lsusb output from 2.6.30 when the device is working, as well as when the device is failed? I'm curious to find out if the system completely forgets the device is there or if the device is detected, but for some reason unable to be contacted. Additionally, rfkill http://www.mjmwired.net/kernel/Documentation/rfkill.txt was suggested as a reason the transmitter does not work. I will try to find out how to verify that and undo anything it may have done and follow up with you here in a couple of days. But again, if you could provide a txt file with:
dmesg from 2.6.30 while working
AND
dmesg and lsusb from 2.6.30 while not working
We would appreciate it.

Richard June

Comment 2 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-13 13:00:07 UTC
Created attachment 364583 [details]
dmesg.working-2.6.29

Comment 3 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-13 13:00:39 UTC
Created attachment 364584 [details]
lsusb.working-2.6.29

Comment 4 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-13 13:01:18 UTC
Created attachment 364586 [details]
dmesg.not_working-2.6.30

Comment 5 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-13 13:01:43 UTC
Created attachment 364587 [details]
lsusb.not_working-2.6.30

Comment 6 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-13 13:02:31 UTC
Created attachment 364588 [details]
dmesg.working-2.6.30

Comment 7 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-13 13:02:57 UTC
Created attachment 364590 [details]
lsusb.working-2.6.30

Comment 8 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-13 13:14:59 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Can you get dmesg and lsusb output from 2.6.30 when the device is working, as
> well as when the device is failed?

See attachments. In addition, I've attached dmesg and lsusb when the device is working in 2.6.29 (i.e. the step prior to having it working in 2.6.30).

If I flip the physical kill switch in a working 2.6.30 the indicator light disappears and reappears as it should (though the modem then doesn't show up in NetworkManager, but I suspect that's a different problem).

There isn't a /sys/class/rfkill/rfkill1/persistent, but I'll check /sys/class/rfkill/rfkill1/state next time I lose the device.

Comment 9 Chuck Ebbert 2009-10-16 13:02:55 UTC
Same as bug 514038? (Leave both bugs open for now, there is debug info in both of them.)

Comment 10 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-16 14:48:29 UTC
(In reply to comment #9)
> Same as bug 514038?

I suspect bug 514038 comment 8 may be the same as this bug, but earlier parts of that bug are different, or at least have different symptoms: it seems in 514038 that although the device is lost after suspend, it comes back after reboot (or at least did until comment 8).

Also bug 514038 existed on 2.4.29, whereas this only started with 2.4.30.

Or do you think the underlying cause is related?

(I don't usually suspend; having tried I do indeed loose the working wwan device as per 514038)

Comment 11 Kevin R. Page 2009-10-16 14:49:20 UTC
(In reply to comment #10)
> Also bug 514038 existed on 2.4.29, whereas this only started with 2.4.30.

Ahem. 2.6, of course ;)

Comment 12 Kevin R. Page 2009-11-11 11:13:18 UTC
Still present with kernel-PAE-2.6.30.9-96.fc11.i686

Re-installing kernel-PAE-2.6.29.6-217.2.16.fc11.i686 from koji (yum had bumped it off) gets the sierra modem working again.

Comment 13 Kevin R. Page 2009-11-13 14:11:09 UTC
Though the issue is fixed when I try the Fedora 12 Beta LiveCD (which is using 2.6.31.1-56.fc12, should this be a kernel problem).

Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:43:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:56:05 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.