Bug 52990 - (NET TULIP) Tulip driver problem kernel 2.4.7-2
(NET TULIP) Tulip driver problem kernel 2.4.7-2
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i586 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Garzik
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-08-31 23:39 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2013-07-02 22:05 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2001-08-31 23:39:09 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i586; en-US; rv:0.9.3) Gecko/20010802

Description of problem:
Roswell beta2 kernel 2.4.7-2 
The tulip module loads without errors, but when I try to ping a box on my
internal network or the internet I get destination unreachable and this
error shows up in the logs:

kernel: NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
kernel: PNIC2 transmit timed out, status e4260000, CSR6/7 82422002 /
effffbff CSR12 40a1d0c4, resetting...

This network card functions perfectly on seawolf, currently using kernel
2.4.3-12.

Output from lspci -v on my network card.

00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Lite-On Communications Inc LNE100TX [Linksys 
EtherFast 10/100] (rev 25)
        Subsystem: Lite-On Communications Inc: Unknown device c001
        Flags: bus master, stepping, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 11
        I/O ports at e800 [size=256]
        Memory at e3001000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256]
        Expansion ROM at e1000000 [disabled] [size=256K]
        Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 1

Sometimes the network card will work right after booting for a few minutes.
Then it quits working and the error message listed above shows up in the
logs. Thanks. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot roswell
2.try to ping the network
3.
	

Actual Results:  Sometimes the network card will work right after booting
for a few minutes. Then it quits working and the error message listed above
shows up in the logs

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2001-09-02 23:48:50 EDT
Does the tulip_old module work for your card?
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2001-09-03 18:39:58 EDT
I must be blind, I don't see an option for a tulip_old module in Kernel 2.4.7-2.
Doing a make xconfig it only lists one tulip module. Looking in
/lib/modules/2.4.7-2/kernel/drivers/net/tulip it only shows tulip.o. Looking at
the source I don't see anything for a tulip_old module either. Am I missing
something or is the tulip_old module something that was added to a newer rawhide
kernel?
Comment 3 Arjan van de Ven 2001-09-04 04:52:44 EDT
Apologies; the 2.4.7-6 kernel (see up2date) is the first one to have the
tulip_old driver.
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2001-09-04 11:35:48 EDT
Thanks, I knew I wasn't blind. :-) Do you have a link, other then using up2date,
where I can download the 2.4.7-6 kernel. With the network card not working, I
have no internet access on the roswell box. I will have too download it on a
seawolf box and copy it too the hard drive where roswell is installed. Thanks
Comment 5 Arjan van de Ven 2001-09-04 11:38:18 EDT
http://people.redhat.com/arjanv/testkernels
has the 2.4.7-2.19 kernel, which is virtually identical to 2.4.7-6 except for 
the grub.conf parts.
Comment 6 Need Real Name 2001-09-04 14:24:26 EDT
Ok, the tulip_old.o driver from kernel 2.4.7-2.19 seems to be working fine. :-)
I'm typing this out from the Roswell box now. Thanks for the help. Looks like RH
7.2 is going to be another great release. :-)
Comment 7 Alan Cox 2003-06-05 13:23:03 EDT
Looks like this is the old stuff - Jeff is this all resolved in modern tulip as
I believe ?
Comment 8 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:08 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.