Bug 53075 - up2date fails with "400: unsupproted URL scheme"
Summary: up2date fails with "400: unsupproted URL scheme"
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: roswell
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact: Jay Turner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-09-03 10:44 UTC by Markku Kolkka
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:51 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-09-05 05:23:08 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
up2date config file (2.45 KB, text/plain)
2001-09-03 10:45 UTC, Markku Kolkka
no flags Details
up2date log file (4.84 KB, text/plain)
2001-09-03 10:47 UTC, Markku Kolkka
no flags Details

Description Markku Kolkka 2001-09-03 10:44:00 UTC
Description of Problem:
Update Agent stops while trying to retrieve the package list, and gives the
following message:

There was a fatal error communicating with the server. The message was:
400: "Unsupported URL Scheme" while attempting to get
$RHN/redhat-linux-i386-7.1.94/listPackages/20010831011217

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
up2date-2.6.0-7.x.29 

How Reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start up2date
2. Click OK on the beta warning message
3. Click Next on the up2date welcome screen
4. Click Next on the channel selection screen

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional Information:

Comment 1 Markku Kolkka 2001-09-03 10:45:42 UTC
Created attachment 30676 [details]
up2date config file

Comment 2 Markku Kolkka 2001-09-03 10:47:58 UTC
Created attachment 30677 [details]
up2date log file

Comment 3 Mihai Ibanescu 2001-09-04 15:50:40 UTC
This seems like a proxy error to me. Could you please double-check if your proxy
indeed runs on port 800? Thanks.

Comment 4 Markku Kolkka 2001-09-05 05:23:04 UTC
The error happened with the proxy _disabled_, config file contains:
enableProxy[comment]=Use a HTTP Proxy
enableProxy=0

Apparently the ISP forces all http traffic through a proxy independently of any 
settings at my computer.

Comment 5 Markku Kolkka 2001-09-20 08:14:24 UTC
I installed up2date-2.6.0-7.x.38, up2date-gnome-2.6.0-7.x.38 and 
python-xmlrpc-1.5.0-1 from RawHide, and the problem is fixed.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.