Bug 53260 - rmmod error handling is broken
Summary: rmmod error handling is broken
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: modutils   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-09-05 17:33 UTC by Alan Cox
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:23 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-09-05 17:33:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Alan Cox 2001-09-05 17:33:35 UTC
Attempting to rmmod a module that is busy results in the bizarre message
'Illegal seek'

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2001-09-05 18:52:51 UTC
Fixed in glibc-2.2.4-12 or later. perror got broken. :)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.