This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 537819 - [abrt] crash detected in kdelibs-6:4.3.2-4.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in kdelibs-6:4.3.2-4.fc12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdelibs (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5dc999692d2561fbd768a96daad...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-16 08:14 EST by David
Modified: 2010-12-03 22:17 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 22:17:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (3.80 MB, text/plain)
2009-11-16 08:18 EST, David
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David 2009-11-16 08:14:50 EST
abrt detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: kded4
component: kdelibs
executable: /usr/bin/kded4
kernel: 2.6.31.5-117.fc12.i686
package: kdelibs-6:4.3.2-4.fc12
rating: 0
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 David 2009-11-16 08:18:31 EST
Created attachment 369692 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Kevin Kofler 2009-11-16 12:01:24 EST
Any idea how the bug can be reproduced? And could it be possible to produce a backtrace with debugging information? With the information we have, I'm afraid there's not much we can do about this (and thus I'm afraid we will have to close the bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA if that's all you know).
Comment 3 Ben Boeckel 2009-11-17 12:33:55 EST
The backtrace is weird...memory exhaustion from recursive KIO calls. Sounds like fun.
Comment 4 David 2009-11-18 04:17:45 EST
A few more words about the crash : if I remember well, I was lauching konqueror to browse the web (it was facebook), and during the login, I was thrown away with a message like 'your browser is not configured to accept cookies'. But in fact, it was.

By the way, I was under rawhide from the alpha version and i had just made a big update.

I can't be more precise, because i didn't noticed immediately the icon warning me about the crash, so when i did the report, I was already away from the context of the crash when it occured. I hope this will help anyway...
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-12-02 13:32:14 EST
Kevin I'll let you decide what you want to do with this one

This bug has been triaged

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2009-12-02 19:45:10 EST
So can anybody reproduce this stack overflow?
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 02:20:55 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 22:17:13 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.