This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 539995 - Clearlooks engine: textbox artifacts when radius = 1.0
Clearlooks engine: textbox artifacts when radius = 1.0
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cairo (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Benjamin Otte
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-21 16:32 EST by Jud Craft
Modified: 2010-12-03 22:01 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 22:01:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
bad artifacts in clearlooks textboxes (74.48 KB, image/png)
2009-11-21 16:32 EST, Jud Craft
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jud Craft 2009-11-21 16:32:51 EST
Created attachment 372798 [details]
bad artifacts in clearlooks textboxes

Description of problem:

When the clearlooks gtkrc radius is set to 1.0 (to disable the rounded items), there are strange artifacts in text entry boxes.

Specifically, the glitches are visible in OpenOffice and Firefox.  They are partially visible at times in GTK boxes.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 12, gtk2-engines 2.18.4.4.fc12.


How reproducible:
Always.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Edit /usr/share/themes/Clearlooks/gtk-2.0/gtkrc
2.  Find the line that says "radius = 3.0" and change it to "radius = 1.0"
3.  Reset the theme or log out and log back in.
  
Actual results:
Textboxes (in Firefox and OpenOffice in particular) have lines that bisect the angles of the textboxes.

Expected results:
No such artifact should be seen.

Additional info:
Partially visible in the corners of a GTK textbox; the middle area of the textbox appears to be repainted so as to hide most of the artifact.

Looks like something wrong with Clearlooks when rounding is turned down.
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-14 00:42:09 EST
Reported upstream: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=604506
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2010-02-12 23:22:24 EST
And turned out to be a cairo problem that will be fixed in the next cairo release.
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2010-06-17 11:23:52 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 01:48:17 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 22:01:24 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.