Bug 541619 - [abrt] crash detected in gedit-1:2.28.0-1.fc12 (save dialog)
[abrt] crash detected in gedit-1:2.28.0-1.fc12 (save dialog)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8ffe734865517517fcad7d1d56f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-26 09:21 EST by Michal Schmidt
Modified: 2010-12-03 21:45 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 21:45:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (24.37 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-26 09:21 EST, Michal Schmidt
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Schmidt 2009-11-26 09:21:18 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
-----
The crash does not seem to be easily repeatable. I did:
1. Start gedit.
2. Type a few lines, paste a few lines from gnome-terminal, nothing fancy.
3. Press CTRL+S to save the file.
Instead of popping up the save dialog, gedit crashed.

Comment
-----
Possibly relevant: In my ~/.bash_profile I have:
export MALLOC_CHECK_=3
export MALLOC_PERTURB_=$(($RANDOM % 255 + 1))

In the current session:
$ echo $MALLOC_PERTURB_
29

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gedit
component: gedit
executable: /usr/bin/gedit
kernel: 2.6.31.6-142.fc12.x86_64
package: gedit-1:2.28.0-1.fc12
rating: 3
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6
Comment 1 Michal Schmidt 2009-11-26 09:21:21 EST
Created attachment 374012 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2009-12-01 10:23:49 EST
Do you have any strange named files in your home directory?

The backtrace has:

#0  0x00000037ef8326b5 in raise () from /lib64/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00000037ef833e95 in abort () from /lib64/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x00000037ef86ebe3 in __libc_message () from /lib64/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00000037ef874576 in malloc_printerr () from /lib64/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x00000037f1469e92 in IA__g_utf8_collate_key (str=<value optimized out>, 
    len=<value optimized out>) at gunicollate.c:403
        result = 
    0x16bacf0 "ZllUPqsPiohY\001", '\005' <repeats 12 times>, "\001", '\002' <repeats 12 times>, "\001ZllUPq\302\265sPiohY"
        xfrm_len = 52
        str_norm = 0x16ba420
        result_wc = 
    0x16bad80 L"ZllUPqsPiohY\001", '\005' <repeats 12 times>, "\001", '\002' <repeats 12 times>, "\001ZllUPq\265sPiohY"
        i = <value optimized out>
        result_len = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_utf8_collate_key"
#5  0x00000037f1469fb2 in IA__g_utf8_collate_key_for_filename (
    str=<value optimized out>, len=<value optimized out>) at gunicollate.c:663
        result = 0x16b05a0
        append = <value optimized out>
        p = 0x168b97d ""
        prev = <value optimized out>
        end = 0x168b97d ""
        collate_key = <value optimized out>
        digits = <value optimized out>
        leading_zeros = <value optimized out>
#6  0x00000037f84e7411 in name_sort_func (model=<value optimized out>, 
    a=<value optimized out>, b=0x16898d0, user_data=<value optimized out>)
    at gtkfilechooserdefault.c:6428
        key_b = <value optimized out>
        result = <value optimized out>
        impl = <value optimized out>
        info_a = 0x1688150
        info_b = 0x16898d0
        dir_a = 1
        dir_b = <value optimized out>

Which leads me to believe it's choking on a non-utf8 filename or something.
Comment 3 Michal Schmidt 2009-12-01 11:43:39 EST
Directly in my home dir I have only one file with non-ASCII name and it is properly UTF-8 encoded (it contains ASCII bytes and a single non-ASCII character é stored as 0xc3 0xa9).

I have one file with a weird nonprintable name ("\x1B\x1B", aka. <ESC><ESC>), but it is buried 3 levels deep under my home dir. And even if I intentionally start gedit from that directory, gedit has no problem with this file.

The string "Zll" does not appear in any filename on the filesystem. And it is not present in the contents of any file in /home/michich.
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2009-12-01 13:01:41 EST
alright, so there must be some earlier memory corruption going on that leads to this crash.

How often can you reproduce this crash?  Did it only happen one time? or does it happen occasionally?

If you turn off the malloc debugging variables, does the problem seemingly disappear?  If so, might be uninitialized memory.
Comment 5 Michal Schmidt 2009-12-02 10:16:31 EST
It happened only once and I am not able to reproduce it. I still have the malloc debugging enabled.
Comment 6 Ray Strode [halfline] 2009-12-02 14:16:30 EST
Okay, thanks.  This may be hard to track down, unfortunately.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 01:16:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 21:45:03 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.