Bug 541845 - Fatal error in "gtk_style_realize" in /usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py [ClearlooksStyle]
Fatal error in "gtk_style_realize" in /usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py [Clearlo...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-11-27 04:59 EST by Jens Petersen
Modified: 2010-11-18 21:53 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-11-18 21:51:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.30 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-27 04:59 EST, Jens Petersen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jens Petersen 2009-11-27 04:59:12 EST
abrt detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: python /usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py
component: python
executable: /usr/bin/python
package: python-2.6.2-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 Jens Petersen 2009-11-27 04:59:16 EST
Created attachment 374183 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Dave Malcolm 2009-11-30 21:27:35 EST
Thank you for reporting this bug.

How reproducable is this problem?  If you run the program from a terminal, is an error message printed?

What version of gtk2 do you have installed?

Looking at the backtrace, it looks like the problem occurred in gtk_style_realize for ClearlooksStyle

Reassigning component from "python" to "gtk2"
Comment 3 Tajidin Abdullah 2010-08-11 08:38:45 EDT
This bug has been triaged

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 01:12:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Jens Petersen 2010-11-18 21:51:48 EST
I think this is long fixed - closing out.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.