Bug 544836 - [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.5-1.fc12 [nsCOMPtr_base::assign_assuming_AddRef]
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.5-1.fc12 [nsCOMPtr_base::assign_assumin...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d6dc97a5f05939994efe4a6e0a1...
Keywords: Triaged
: 571832 576786 583692 585716 590072 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-12-06 18:22 UTC by Aswat
Modified: 2018-04-11 18:04 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 02:06:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (43.18 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-06 18:22 UTC, Aswat
no flags Details

Description Aswat 2009-12-06 18:22:43 UTC
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Comment: clicked on a link on amazon.co.uk and firefox crahsed
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.5/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.5/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.6-145.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.5-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 Aswat 2009-12-06 18:22:46 UTC
Created attachment 376491 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2009-12-11 18:50:15 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  nsCOMPtr_base::assign_assuming_AddRef (this=0x7f2473366fd0, newPtr=0x0)
    at ../../../dist/include/xpcom/nsCOMPtr.h:456
        oldPtr = 0x74697277206c6c69
#4  0x0000003f1867a15d in operator= (rhs=0x0, this=0x7f2473366fd0)
    at ../../../dist/include/xpcom/nsCOMPtr.h:640
No locals.
#5  nsWindow::FireDragLeaveTimer (rhs=0x0, this=0x7f2473366fd0)
    at nsWindow.cpp:5974
No locals.
#6  0x0000003f1867a1c3 in nsWindow::DragLeaveTimerCallback (
    aTimer=<value optimized out>, aClosure=<value optimized out>)
    at nsWindow.cpp:5999
        window = {mRawPtr = 0x7f2473366e80}
#7  0x0000003f187518f7 in nsTimerImpl::Fire (this=0x7f2474282f60)
    at nsTimerImpl.cpp:420
        now = 1697593602
        timeout = <value optimized out>
        callback = {
          c = 0x3f1867a1ac <nsWindow::DragLeaveTimerCallback(nsITimer*, void*)>, i = 0x3f1867a1ac, o = 0x3f1867a1ac}
        callbackType = 2
#8  0x0000003f187519cc in nsTimerEvent::Run (this=<value optimized out>)
    at nsTimerImpl.cpp:512
No locals.
#9  0x0000003f1874eab3 in nsThread::ProcessNextEvent (this=0x7f248953b5e0, 
    mayWait=1, result=0x7ffff8ab499c) at nsThread.cpp:521
        notifyGlobalObserver = 1
        obs = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 0x7f2482003dc8}, <No data fields>}
        event = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {
            mRawPtr = 0x7f2473315360}, <No data fields>}
        rv = 0


-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-18 02:44:59 UTC
Reporter, could you please describe us what you have done to get to this point, and how we can reproduce this issue here? Is there anything special about your system, network, configuration which we need to replicate here in order to reproduce your problem please?

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-01-14 12:18:40 UTC
*** Bug 555208 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2010-02-09 19:08:27 UTC
Reporter, could you please reply to Comment #3? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 6 Aswat 2010-02-09 19:48:11 UTC
sorry but I could'nt reproduce the bug anymore

Comment 7 Chris Campbell 2010-02-16 18:41:00 UTC
Thank you for your efforts. Since there is a duplicate attached to this, I'm going to go ahead and forward this on and let the developer decide what to do.




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 8 Chris Campbell 2010-03-12 01:44:46 UTC
*** Bug 571832 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:06:43 UTC
*** Bug 576786 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:08:01 UTC
*** Bug 590072 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:09:05 UTC
*** Bug 583692 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:09:56 UTC
*** Bug 585716 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 04:08:51 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 02:06:59 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.