Bug 54836 - Error updating system with up2date (believe kernel package)
Summary: Error updating system with up2date (believe kernel package)
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: up2date
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i586
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact: Jay Turner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-10-20 16:52 UTC by Matt
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:52 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2001-11-06 20:18:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error messages, system information, installed packages.. (10.13 KB, text/plain)
2001-10-20 16:53 UTC, Matt
no flags Details
Up2date Logs.. (9.62 KB, text/plain)
2001-10-20 16:56 UTC, Matt
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2001:119 normal SHIPPED_LIVE New up2date and rhn_register clients available 2001-10-03 04:00:00 UTC

Description Matt 2001-10-20 16:52:22 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i586; en-US; rv:0.9.5+) Gecko/20011016

Description of problem:

When installing new packages with the up2date gui program in kde.  A script
error was generated during the installation of the update process.  Error
text attached

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  start up2date in kde
2.  select kernel packages to update
3.  click next and watch the packages download
4.  click next and wait for the install process to die
	

Actual Results:  
Outputs error message and gui application freazes.  Must kill app to continue.

Expected Results:  
Should update system with new packages.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Matt 2001-10-20 16:53:36 UTC
Created attachment 34481 [details]
Error messages, system information, installed packages..

Comment 2 Matt 2001-10-20 16:56:29 UTC
Created attachment 34482 [details]
Up2date Logs..

Comment 3 Adrian Likins 2001-10-24 20:16:04 UTC
These seems to happen when the kernel package install fails for some
reason. A common cause is there not being enough space in /boot to
install the updated kernel.

There is a bug in the error handling that prevents the proper error
message from being displayed.

This should be fixed in the next version of the client.

Comment 4 David M. Cook 2001-11-06 20:18:21 UTC
Verified.

Comment 5 David M. Cook 2002-02-22 17:28:53 UTC
Fix: http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHBA-2001-119.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.