Bug 552671 - Upgrade fails, because install.img is not found on cdrom/can't be loaded from URL
Upgrade fails, because install.img is not found on cdrom/can't be loaded from...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: preupgrade (Show other bugs)
11
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Seth Vidal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-05 15:29 EST by Thomas Schweikle
Modified: 2014-01-21 18:13 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 11:35:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Thomas Schweikle 2010-01-05 15:29:11 EST
Description of problem:
Upgrade from Fedora 11 to 12 fails because install.img can't be loaded complete from URL (loading fails every time at about 78%) or is not found on CDROM (Error: there is no Fedora disk found in drive).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
preupgrade-1.1.3-1.fc11.noarch

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 11, Install preupgrade
2. preupgrade, Error: there is not enough space for install.img, press continue
3. reboot, install.img starts loading, then fails at about 78%
4. go back
5. go back
6. select "image on CD/DVD"
7. select "/dev/sr0"
8. Error: Fedora disk not found in device
  
Actual results:
no upgrade

Expected results:
upgrade running

Additional info:
Comment 1 Kenneth Porter 2010-04-08 18:48:24 EDT
I'm attempting the same scenario (11 to 12) but didn't notice any error about space when preupgrade-cli ran. It might have scrolled off the screen if the error doesn't appear at the end, as preupgrade-cli is pretty noisy with its package list. When I rebooted, the installer fails attempting to download the image. I don't know if it's a network issue or if it's picking a bad URL.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 07:39:39 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 11:35:48 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.