Bug 553000 - ID_SERIAL_SHORT relied on by anaconda to determine device multipath support
ID_SERIAL_SHORT relied on by anaconda to determine device multipath support
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: udev (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 555739 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-06 14:20 EST by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:43 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 19:46:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/tmp/syslog (bus=scsi) (29.40 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-06 14:20 EST, James Laska
no flags Details
/tmp/storage.log (bus=scsi) (2.29 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-06 14:20 EST, James Laska
no flags Details
udevadm info --export-db (bus=scsi) (49.76 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-06 14:40 EST, James Laska
no flags Details
/tmp/syslog (bus=ide) (28.67 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-06 14:47 EST, James Laska
no flags Details
/tmp/storage.log (bus=ide) (2.35 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-06 14:48 EST, James Laska
no flags Details
udevadm info --export-db (bus=ide) (52.36 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-06 14:49 EST, James Laska
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2010-01-06 14:20:30 EST
Created attachment 382053 [details]
/tmp/syslog (bus=scsi)

Description of problem:

While performing some early testing of in development anaconda changes using the latest F-12-updates packages has identified a problem where certain virt devices are not recognized during install.  Chris Lumens more accurately described the problem ...

[Jan 06 13:56:04] <    clumens> | jlaska: you may wish to reword this, but the basic problem is that anaconda uses the existence of ID_SERIAL_SHORT to determine what's multipath and what's not.  this vda thing does not have any ID_SERIAL_SHORT in its udev data (see your storage.log from earlier), therefore anaconda doesn't think it's really a disk.
[Jan 06 13:56:21] <    clumens> | jlaska: it gets thrown out, you've got no other things that look like disks, so that's why you end up in that situation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

 * udev-145-14.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:

 * install does not recognize disks for bus=scsi or bus=virtio devices, but does recognize bus=ide

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Attempt a VNC virt-install of http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/anaconda/rheldora.1-5/rawhide/x86_64/os

$ virt-install --name RATS --ram 512 --vcpus 1 --os-type linux --os-variant fedora12 --extra-args  "serial console=ttyS0 nokill updates=http://clumens.fedorapeople.org/updates.img" --disk path=/var/lib/libvirt/images/RATS.img,size=8,sparse=false,bus=scsi --network bridge=br0 --location http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/anaconda/rheldora.1-5/rawhide/x86_64/os/ --accelerate --nographics
  
Actual results:

 * The installer is not able to recognize any disks

Expected results:

 * The installer should be able to see disks

Additional info:

 * See attached syslog and anaconda storage.log
Comment 1 James Laska 2010-01-06 14:20:56 EST
Created attachment 382054 [details]
/tmp/storage.log (bus=scsi)
Comment 2 James Laska 2010-01-06 14:40:08 EST
Created attachment 382056 [details]
udevadm info --export-db (bus=scsi)
Comment 3 James Laska 2010-01-06 14:47:37 EST
Created attachment 382058 [details]
/tmp/syslog (bus=ide)
Comment 4 James Laska 2010-01-06 14:48:01 EST
Created attachment 382059 [details]
/tmp/storage.log (bus=ide)
Comment 5 James Laska 2010-01-06 14:49:29 EST
Created attachment 382060 [details]
udevadm info --export-db (bus=ide)
Comment 6 Chris Lumens 2010-01-15 09:32:58 EST
*** Bug 555762 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Chris Lumens 2010-01-15 09:50:21 EST
*** Bug 555739 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 21:41:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 19:46:51 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.