Bug 55575 - gcc generates internal compiler error when compiling glomosim 2.0
gcc generates internal compiler error when compiling glomosim 2.0
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gcc (Show other bugs)
7.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-11-02 06:00 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-12-15 13:06:05 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2001-11-02 06:00:42 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.78 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.7-10 i686)

Description of problem:
I found this bug when compiling the GlomoSim simulation package from
UCLA:
./radio/radio_for_sircim.pc: In function `RadioForSircimRxSnrThreshold_dB':
../radio/radio_for_sircim.pc:76: Internal compiler error in
subst_stack_regs_pat, at reg-stack.c:1404
Please submit a full bug report.
See <URL:http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/> for instructions.
Failed generating '../radio/radio_for_sircim.o'


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.download glomosim 2.0(latest version is 2.02 though)
2.add paths and compiler options as specified on glomosim list
3.run make from the main directory
	

Actual Results:  see above output

Expected Results:  should have worked

Additional info:

I downloaded glomosim 2.02 and I didn't get any errors. I still thinks its
a bug though.
Comment 1 Jakub Jelinek 2001-11-08 16:36:29 EST
Please rerun the gcc command whith reproduces it with -save-temps option,
specify here all the options used and attach the .i resp .ii file it creates.
Comment 2 Alan Cox 2002-12-15 13:06:05 EST
Requested info never provided
Assumed fixed with g++ 3.2

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.