Bug 558252 - [abrt] crash in gnome-terminal-2.28.2-1.fc12
[abrt] crash in gnome-terminal-2.28.2-1.fc12
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 559134 586250 587515 587908 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-01-24 09:32 EST by Alan Miller
Modified: 2010-12-03 18:53 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 18:53:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (9.72 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-24 09:32 EST, Alan Miller
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alan Miller 2010-01-24 09:32:19 EST
abrt 1.0.3 detected a crash.

Comment: After fresh (auto/timedlogin) login. I can't get a gnome-terminal.
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gnome-terminal
component: gnome-terminal
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
package: gnome-terminal-2.28.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6 (Aborted)
Comment 1 Alan Miller 2010-01-24 09:32:21 EST
Created attachment 386443 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Alan Miller 2010-01-26 03:21:45 EST
This probably isn't a gnome-terminal issue.

I haven't figured out why yet but it seems that after a fresh boot and timedlogin,
my desktop starts BUT there is no desktop background loaded.

Starting a gnome-term from the menu crashes so i installed rxvt.
From rxvt I manually started nautilus and then the desktop background is loaded.
I still can't start a gnome-term however.

Any tips/suggestions?
Comment 3 Alan Miller 2010-02-05 04:52:42 EST
I couldn't figure out what was triggering the crash.

I simply reinstalled gnome-terminal with 
  rpm -e gnome-terminal; yum install gnome-terminal
and it works again.

Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2010-02-16 10:51:23 EST
*** Bug 559134 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 04:34:12 EDT
*** Bug 586250 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 04:34:16 EDT
*** Bug 587515 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 04:34:21 EDT
*** Bug 587908 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 20:03:31 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 18:53:42 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.