Bug 560284 - Wrong characters rendered after refresh they look correct
Wrong characters rendered after refresh they look correct
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-01-30 14:31 EST by Zdenek Kabelac
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:52 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:52:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
gnome-terminal snapshot with incorrect characters (22.02 KB, image/png)
2010-02-26 05:27 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details
gnome-terminal after refresh with correct character (16.66 KB, image/png)
2010-02-26 05:30 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Zdenek Kabelac 2010-01-30 14:31:46 EST
Description of problem:

I'm starting to notice occasionally/randomly wrong characters to be rendered
on my gnome-terminal window.

It looks like when the window is scrolled then proper characters reappear.
I cannot intentionally trigger the bug - but seems to occur from time to time.
Recently there were few upgrades in rawhide so it's hard to guess whether the problem is directly in gnome-terminal or in some rendering library.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Zdenek Kabelac 2010-02-24 09:29:17 EST
Anything new here ?

I'm still seeing random character on my terminal from time to time and it is really confusing sometimes.

My actual version is:

Comment 2 Behdad Esfahbod 2010-02-24 16:21:34 EST
Need at least a screenshot or something at least.  I'm not a chiromancer (yet) :).
Comment 3 Zdenek Kabelac 2010-02-26 05:27:45 EST
Created attachment 396506 [details]
gnome-terminal snapshot with incorrect characters

Ok - so here is something for your prophecy :)

I cannot really 'enforce' this behavior - so I could only take the picture when I notice some letter is wrong in terminal. The first XExpose event - i.e. refresh/redraw of that area with wrong text fixes the problem.

In fact - the problem could be character rendering in Xlib - as I start to assume your gnome-terminal has just one buffer for string rendering - and recently I've noticed 'similar' behavior in my own text editor (fte) - I've though it could be bug in my editor's code (as I've been changing some refresh/expose routines inside the editor) - but in fact it looks quite similar - refresh of text editor's window fixes the problem in the same way as for gnome-terminal.

So maybe after all the bug could be moved to Xlib - but I'm not sure about this yet.
Comment 4 Zdenek Kabelac 2010-02-26 05:30:07 EST
Created attachment 396507 [details]
gnome-terminal after refresh with correct character

Correct letters after moving window over wrong characters to force windows area refresh.
Comment 5 Behdad Esfahbod 2010-03-03 20:25:41 EST
Quite possibly an X driver bug.  What driver are you using?  Please reassign to the component for the driver.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 10:19:08 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:43:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:52:35 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.