Bug 56350 - (PCI, YENTA)PCI subsystem failure effecting PCMCIA use
(PCI, YENTA)PCI subsystem failure effecting PCMCIA use
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-11-15 19:06 EST by Brendan Pike
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brendan Pike 2001-11-15 19:06:42 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0)

Description of problem:
Unable to initiate Xircom Combo card (RBE-100B) on Micron Laptop. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install 7.2 on Micron Transport NX laptop (PII 400,192Ram)
2. Everything boots fine except the PCI subsystem
3.
	

Actual Results:  Unable to initiate or use the ethernet card.

Expected Results:  The card should be recognised and load correctly.

Additional info:

(Card Service starting) 

Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: Linux Kernel Card Services 3.1.22 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: options: [pci] [cardbus] [pm] 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 10 for device 00:09.0 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 10 with 00:09.1 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 10 for device 00:09.1 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 10 with 00:09.0 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: Yenta IRQ list 0898, PCI irq10 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: Socket status: 30000827 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: Yenta IRQ list 0898, PCI irq10 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: Socket status: 30000827 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost cardmgr[2802]: starting, version is 3.1.22 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost cardmgr[2802]: config error, 
file './config.opts' line 8: no function bindings 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost cardmgr[2802]: watching 2 sockets 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: cs: IO port probe 0x0c00-0x0cff: clean. 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: cs: IO port probe 0x0100-0x04ff: 
excluding 0x378-0x37f 0x398-0x39f 0x4d0-0x4d7 
Nov 15 12:02:35 localhost kernel: cs: IO port probe 0x0a00-0x0aff: clean. 


(Inserting the card) 

Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: cs: cb_alloc(bus 6): vendor 0x115d, 
device 0x0003 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: PCI: Failed to allocate resource 0(1000-
fff) for 06:00.0 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: PCI: Enabling device 06:00.0 (0000 -> 
0003) 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: PCI: Setting latency timer of device 
06:00.0 to 64 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: eth0: Xircom cardbus revision 3 at irq 
10 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: xircom_cb: Receiver failed to deactivate 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: xircom_cb: Transmitter failed to 
deactivate 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: PCI: Failed to allocate resource 0(1000-
fff) for 06:00.1 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: PCI: Enabling device 06:00.1 (0000 -> 
0003) 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: register_serial(): autoconfig failed 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost cardmgr[2861]: initializing socket 1 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost cardmgr[2861]: socket 1: Xircom CBEM56G-100 
CardBus 10/100 Ethernet + 56K Modem 
Nov 15 12:06:12 localhost kernel: xircom cardbus adaptor found, 
registering as eth0, using irq 10 
Nov 15 12:06:13 localhost /etc/hotplug/pci.agent: ... no drivers for PCI 
slot 
Nov 15 12:06:32 localhost kernel: xircom_cb: Link is 0 mbit 
Nov 15 12:06:32 localhost dhcpcd[3082]: recvfrom: Network is down 
Nov 15 12:06:32 localhost dhcpcd[3082]: dhcpStop: ioctl SIOCSIFFLAGS: No 
such device
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:16 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.