Bug 56652 - clock/timer problem says VIA chipset may be problem
Summary: clock/timer problem says VIA chipset may be problem
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.2
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-11-23 13:58 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-06-07 22:46:06 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2001-11-23 13:58:14 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0)

Description of problem:
The /var/log/messages gives a "kernel problem with timer-clock, then 
says "resetting", and "probabaly due to a VIA chipset"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.note is always coming up in /var/log/messages
2.
3.
	

Actual Results:  System runs fine and the system time stays correct.

Expected Results:  System runs fine and the system time stays correct.
I have no clue how to try and fix it

Additional info:

The mother board is a ASUS A7A266 ALiMAGiK DDR MOtherboard.
The chipset is ALi M1647
It is a motherboard for AMD Athalons and Durons/Thunderbirds
CPU Is Thundrebird 1000 Mhz.

Comment 1 Alan Cox 2003-06-07 22:46:06 UTC
This is the kernel logging a chipset funny, the kernel recovers correctly fromit.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.