Bug 567565 - Problem for every booting
Problem for every booting
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: udev (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-02-23 04:59 EST by Runwalsoft
Modified: 2010-02-26 02:33 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-02-26 02:33:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Boot Log (3.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-23 04:59 EST, Runwalsoft
no flags Details
After comment#5 boot.log (11.60 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-02-23 08:08 EST, Runwalsoft
no flags Details
This boot.log file running from LiveUSB. (2.26 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-24 23:06 EST, Runwalsoft
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Runwalsoft 2010-02-23 04:59:51 EST
Created attachment 395674 [details]
Boot Log

Description of problem:
Whenever I try to restart a computer after 10 or 15 minutes of time span. I get this error. but on next restart this error vanishes. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Just switch of computer more than 15 mintues. and then start the computer.
you will see such error.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Close computer for 15minute
2. Start the computer.
3. And you will see this error
  
Actual results:
Attached File

Expected results:
udev [OK]

Additional info:
My Laptop is of Compaq Presario V6000 (2 months before I changed HDD for same reason,thinking that it might be corrupted.) I have removed DVD ROM. but after purchasing I have check HDD its working. even I have checked memory with memtest everything is fine.
Some time udev give lots error. sometime it gives different message. as i have restart machine by force close.
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-23 05:46:10 EST
Starting udev: udevd[425]: worker [529] unexpectedly returned with status 0x000b
udevd[425]: worker [529] failed while handling '/devices/virtual/tty/tty46'

Hmm, it segfaulted.. looks like a hardware issue, if you say that it gives a different message every time.

Bad memory, I would suspect.
Comment 2 Runwalsoft 2010-02-23 06:13:49 EST
Please Please Please Please answer me. bad memories means HDD or RAM ? because I can't judge it. might be you are much knowledge people might know it.
Comment 3 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-23 07:05:12 EST
I would guess RAM... but it's just a guess... time for a "memtest" 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memtest86
Comment 4 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-23 07:07:00 EST
"even I have checked memory with memtest everything is fine."

doh.. should have reread the first comment :)
Comment 5 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-23 07:10:26 EST
Sorry.. don't know how else to test... maybe fsck the filesystem?


Boot with "forcefsck" on the kernel command line.
Comment 6 Runwalsoft 2010-02-23 08:08:13 EST
Thank you for your honest support. I did the same way you told. 
but I have not tested error. as because right now laptop is working on. so tomorrow (in night machine will be poweroff for longer time) I will start computer to check whether that errors are coming or not.

I have attached new boot.log file. looks like they have fixed something. I really wish God that I would not get error again by atleast udev ;).

This is Brand new HDD. (just 2 month old) but that error occurred from the first day of installation. For the same reason I don't move Laptop to anywhere.
Comment 7 Runwalsoft 2010-02-23 08:08:58 EST
Created attachment 395704 [details]
After comment#5 boot.log
Comment 8 Runwalsoft 2010-02-24 23:03:59 EST
dehaviour is same. I don't see any difference forcefsck. 
Now lets imagin that I have problem with HDD. then there should not be any problem while running on Flash Drive (Pen Drive). so I created fresh LiveUSB (Purchased 4 months before). and Installed LiveIso on Pen drive. and still I am getting segment fault. now what do you suggest? attached here boot.log.

I still thinks that its really Problem with udev coding. for my specific hardware configuration.
Comment 9 Runwalsoft 2010-02-24 23:06:53 EST
Created attachment 396211 [details]
This boot.log file running from LiveUSB.

One more important thing is that memtest is still 100% Pass. 
If you think that their is come kind of problem in machine. Please Please may I still know which hardware causing the issue?
Comment 10 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-25 06:28:07 EST
(In reply to comment #9)
> Created an attachment (id=396211) [details]
> This boot.log file running from LiveUSB.

/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit: line 47:   466 Segmentation fault      /sbin/restorecon -R /dev 2> /dev/null

this is not udev!

CPU or memory is my guess.. your hardware is really broken in some way. Is your CPU overclocked?
Comment 11 Runwalsoft 2010-02-25 07:03:57 EST
Harald... I have given one more attempt for memtest84 and found memory RAM is giving me error. Today/tomorrow I will purchase new RAM. I hope this will resolve the issue. Really Thank you for giving me help. 

I have not made cpu overcloked. but how to check whether its being overclocked or not. ?
Comment 12 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-25 08:28:10 EST
If you did not overclock manually, then it's not overclocked.

Faulty RAM and bad memory lead to such spurious segfaults. Bad disk might also be, but normally it fails with the same error over and over then.
Comment 13 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-25 08:29:24 EST
(In reply to comment #12)
> Faulty RAM and bad memory lead to such spurious segfaults. 

I meant: "Faulty RAM or overclocked CPUs show such spurious segfaults."
Comment 14 Runwalsoft 2010-02-25 09:02:07 EST
I really appreciate your support for my non software related problem. Thank you, Thank you so much. If in case after changing the RAM if I found still problem. then I would like to open this bug again. :). Hats off for support.
Comment 15 Runwalsoft 2010-02-25 23:05:19 EST
Now I have changed with new samsung ram. Things looks perfect. and no startup errors. I wish now you can close the bug with "no a bug". Thank you for support.
Comment 16 Harald Hoyer 2010-02-26 02:33:08 EST
Glad, that it turned out to be a HW problem. Have fun! :-)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.