Bug 56977 - Sound Card "ymfpci" problem in Sony Vaio PCG-F490
Sound Card "ymfpci" problem in Sony Vaio PCG-F490
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-12-01 17:16 EST by Yuhanes Tjandra
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-12-25 06:21:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output file of ioports (896 bytes, text/plain)
2001-12-03 13:09 EST, Yuhanes Tjandra
no flags Details
Output Files of "cat /proc/interrupts" (458 bytes, text/plain)
2001-12-03 13:13 EST, Yuhanes Tjandra
no flags Details
Output file of "dmesg" (5.46 KB, text/plain)
2001-12-03 13:17 EST, Yuhanes Tjandra
no flags Details
Output of file "lpsci -v (3.53 KB, text/plain)
2001-12-03 14:29 EST, Yuhanes Tjandra
no flags Details
Output of "dmesg" (7.35 KB, text/plain)
2001-12-04 01:41 EST, Yuhanes Tjandra
no flags Details
"/var/log/messages" log file (125.95 KB, text/plain)
2001-12-04 01:45 EST, Yuhanes Tjandra
no flags Details
Possible fix (836 bytes, patch)
2001-12-08 12:06 EST, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-01 17:16:59 EST
Description of Problem:
The sound sometimes can't be produced due to kernel problem. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.4.7-10

How Reproducible:
It happens quite often. If I tried to reboot again, sometimes the sound
works again.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. booting process as usual, nothing odds happened
2. Trying to use any application that has anything to do with the sound,
but the sound never works. 
3. trying to boot again, and sometimes it works.

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional Information:
I tried to use "sndconfig" and these are error logs that I got:
/lib/modules/2.4.7-10/kernel/drivers/sound/ymfpci.o:init_module: No such device
/lib/modules/2.4.7-10/kernel/drivers/sound/ymfpci.o: insmod
/lib/modules/2.4.7-10/kernel/drivers/sound/ymfpci.o failed
/lib/modules/2.4.7-10/kernel/drivers/sound/ymfpci.o: insmod sound-slot-0 failed
btw. it didn't happen on RH 7.1
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2001-12-02 17:59:19 EST
Requestor, please attach outputs of the following:

dmesg
cat /proc/interrupts
cat /proc/ioports
lspci -v

It is recommended to attach outputs with the attachement facility
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/createattachment.cgi?id=56977
instead of dropping them in a comment box and not to use tarballs.
Comment 2 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-03 13:09:34 EST
Created attachment 39448 [details]
output file of ioports
Comment 3 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-03 13:13:20 EST
Created attachment 39449 [details]
Output Files of "cat /proc/interrupts"
Comment 4 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-03 13:17:36 EST
Created attachment 39450 [details]
Output file of "dmesg"
Comment 5 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-03 14:29:03 EST
Created attachment 39467 [details]
Output of file "lpsci -v
Comment 6 Pete Zaitcev 2001-12-03 20:09:42 EST
Thanks for the attachements. Did you take that dmesg
before or after the failure of sound? I hoped that
the failed load attempt printed something into dmesg.
Comment 7 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-04 01:41:44 EST
Created attachment 39548 [details]
Output of "dmesg"
Comment 8 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-04 01:46:00 EST
Created attachment 39549 [details]
"/var/log/messages" log file
Comment 9 Pete Zaitcev 2001-12-04 12:31:28 EST
"ymfpci_codec_ready: codec 0 is not ready [0xffff]" means that
someone broke AC97 support. Thanks for the valuable hint,
I am going to investigate it.

To help me to narrow the change, did you update the 7.1 to the
2.4.3-12 kernel (latest update), or did you stay with 2.4.2-2?

It would be helpful, if you downloaded and installed the kernel
2.4.9-13 (the current update for 7.2). It is available from
ftp.redhat.com, directory /pub/redhat/linux/updates/7.2/en/os/i386,
file kernel-2.4.9-13.i386.rpm.
Comment 10 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-04 15:38:36 EST
No.. I didn't use the RH 7.1. What I use right now is RH 7.2 with the original 
kernel, which is 2.4.7-10.
Comment 11 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-04 15:38:38 EST
No.. I didn't use the RH 7.1. What I use right now is RH 7.2 with the original 
kernel, which is 2.4.7-10.
Comment 12 Pete Zaitcev 2001-12-08 02:55:19 EST
Original report said: "btw. it didn't happen on RH 7.1",
but the last note said: "I didn't use the RH 7.1".
Which one of those is right?
Comment 13 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-08 03:16:21 EST
Oops.. sorry for not using the correct tenses, :)
I did use RH 7.1, but this sort of problem, which is the sound problem, never 
occured. 
But then I wiped it off, and installed the new RH 7.2, and here the problem 
arises. So right now I am using the RH 7.2. 

p.s.: if you see my first report, it is written that I have problem with the 
kernel of RH 7.2.
Comment 14 Pete Zaitcev 2001-12-08 12:06:30 EST
Created attachment 40110 [details]
Possible fix
Comment 15 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-08 14:10:09 EST
Thanks for the possible fix suggestion. Are you saying that I should upgrade 
the kernel to 2.4.16?
Comment 16 Pete Zaitcev 2001-12-08 14:22:03 EST
The normal procedure is to attach all tracking information to the bug.
Expect to see more internal stuff, such as build and CVS tags.
It's not an action request.

However, if you are willing, you can compile your own kernel from
source and test the fix. This way Open Source delivers fixes faster,
outside of build cycle, also I will know sooner if the fix does not
fix the problem :)
Comment 17 Yuhanes Tjandra 2001-12-25 06:21:45 EST
Latest Information: Upgrading to the kernel 2.4.16 doesn't solve the problem. 
When using the kernel 2.4.7-10, the sound sometimes can work; using the kernel 
2.4.16, it totally doesn't work.
Comment 18 Yuhanes Tjandra 2002-01-12 13:11:34 EST
Last Information before closing this report: Apparently this is not a bug. 
Disabling the "Plug and Play" option in the BIOS seems to solve the problem. 
Thanks for your attention though.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.