Bug 577846 - [abrt] crash in glista-0.4-3.fc12: raise: Process /usr/bin/glista was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in glista-0.4-3.fc12: raise: Process /usr/bin/glista was killed ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glista
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christoph Wickert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: http://code.google.com/p/glista/issue...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:946c0d905042c977c0120a68b15...
: 585603 589410 590652 600689 615011 617356 639537 710677 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-29 12:56 UTC by Tim Hughes
Modified: 2011-06-27 00:54 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-16 14:22:36 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (18.56 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-29 12:56 UTC, Tim Hughes
no flags Details

Description Tim Hughes 2010-03-29 12:56:52 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: glista
component: glista
executable: /usr/bin/glista
kernel: 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686.PAE
package: glista-0.4-3.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/glista was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. create a new task 'test'
2. Select the task
3. Select the 'add note'  button
4. Select the 'Delete Item' button
5. Crash!

Comment 1 Tim Hughes 2010-03-29 12:56:54 UTC
Created attachment 403280 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-02 20:36:09 UTC
You are using ibus? Why that? Are you using any uncommon locale?

I forwarded your report to the upstream developer at
http://code.google.com/p/glista/issues/detail?id=44
Feel free to subscribe to that bug in order to get notifications about it's status.

Comment 3 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-25 06:37:09 UTC
*** Bug 585603 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Christoph Wickert 2010-05-06 06:03:56 UTC
*** Bug 589410 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 dweb98 2010-05-08 19:33:23 UTC
Package: glista-0.4-3.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. select done with an item.
2. quickly slect clean up finished items
3. crashes often

Comment 6 Christoph Wickert 2010-05-10 20:02:00 UTC
*** Bug 590652 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Christoph Wickert 2010-06-05 16:30:36 UTC
*** Bug 600689 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Christoph Wickert 2010-07-15 20:55:56 UTC
*** Bug 615011 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Christoph Wickert 2010-07-16 14:22:36 UTC
I'm now closing the bug UPSTREAM because this is where further investigation should take place. Feel free to add yourself to the upstream bug report in order to follow any changes. Even if you don't, will be notified once this bug is resolved in Fedora. If I need more information, I will get back to you.

Thanks for reporting this bug.

Comment 10 Christoph Wickert 2010-07-22 20:11:27 UTC
*** Bug 617356 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Christoph Wickert 2010-10-02 08:57:26 UTC
*** Bug 639537 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Christoph Wickert 2011-06-27 00:54:38 UTC
*** Bug 710677 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.