Bug 580147 - random freezes
Summary: random freezes
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-07 15:13 UTC by jeremy boyd
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:27 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:27:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
portions of /var/log/messages pertinent to the crash (1.90 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-07 15:13 UTC, jeremy boyd
no flags Details

Description jeremy boyd 2010-04-07 15:13:01 UTC
Created attachment 404989 [details]
portions of /var/log/messages pertinent to the crash

Description of problem: computer completely locks up. ctrl-alt f2 does not exit me to a terminal. if audio is playing it skips until i do a hard reboot. no input devices respond. this has happened a number of times since i installed f13 beta. it also happened a couple times with alpha.

after looking at /var/log/messages i found out the last thing that was logged before the last reboot. it included a reference to alsa-sink.c so i did
cat /var/log/messages |grep alsa-sink > alsa-sink.log and it included four instances of the crash. as far as my memory goes the times listed line up with all the crashes i have had.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
alsa-lib-1.0.22-1.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
never

Steps to Reproduce:
1.not sure
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
computer locks up

Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 jeremy boyd 2010-04-07 15:16:16 UTC
also, the caps lock key blinks after the freeze happens.

Comment 2 Jaroslav Kysela 2010-04-07 16:01:45 UTC
It does not look like an ALSA problem. The messages are just warnings from userspace (PulseAudio daemon). You hit probably an kernel oops.

Comment 3 jeremy boyd 2010-04-07 16:55:53 UTC
how do i figure out where to file the bug?

Comment 4 Jiri Olsa 2010-06-17 07:16:00 UTC
try to get the console output eg with netconsole and attach it to the bug

Comment 5 jeremy boyd 2010-06-17 13:42:26 UTC
the problem has stopped since updating to F13 official release.

Comment 6 Derek P. Moore 2010-06-24 17:34:14 UTC
I think this is related to ticket #607737.  I just started getting these lock-ups today, after running F13 with no problems since its release.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 15:37:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:27:15 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.