Bug 58214 - The source "tcp.c" returns incorrect error code.
The source "tcp.c" returns incorrect error code.
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6.2J
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-01-10 21:07 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-01-10 21:07:32 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows 98)

Description of problem:
At the function "tcp_do_sendmsg()" in "/usr/src/linux/net/ipv4/tcp.c",
in case the buffer of socket is not assigned because of a lack of memory, 
Linux gives us an error code "EFAULT" since the last error code "ENOMEM"
is not cleared. Linux must wait to open memory.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
It generates, when a socket buffer is not assigned. 
ex)
o A physical memory is consumed according to many processes.
o A lot of data is written in socket, and a buffer is consumed.

Actual Results:  The following messages were outputted to syslog.
The Ether driver(e100) stopped and the server was intercepted 
from the network.
"eth0:kernel rx_rev No buffer Left !!!"

Expected Results:  the server was not intercepted from the network.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2002-01-11 07:38:16 EST
What version of the kernel was this with? 2.2.19-6.2.12 ?
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2002-01-15 19:37:05 EST
Sorry, I forgot to enter kernel version.
version is 2.2.19-6.2.7 .

Best regards.
Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:20 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.