Bug 584475 - [abrt] crash in gpsbabel-1.3.6-3.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gpsbabel was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gpsbabel-1.3.6-3.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gpsbabel was killed b...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 648730
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gpsbabel
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Douglas E. Warner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:a1064f572f2a3bd4df94d3f81b8...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-21 16:20 UTC by Dag Bjerkeli
Modified: 2010-11-08 18:55 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 18:55:06 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (3.74 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-21 16:20 UTC, Dag Bjerkeli
no flags Details

Description Dag Bjerkeli 2010-04-21 16:20:19 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gpsbabel -t -i garmin -f usb:1 -o gtrnctr -F /home/dag/file.tcx
component: gpsbabel
executable: /usr/bin/gpsbabel
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: gpsbabel-1.3.6-3.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gpsbabel was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
I'm trying to get data from my Garmin 705 into my computer with gpsbabel or myTourbook. garmin_gps module was loaded at this attempt. Have with garmin_gps blacklisted with same result.

-f usb: gives this error:
Claim interfaced failed: could not claim interface 0: Operation not permitted
Since I've got another USB device attached to computer, trying usb:1

The 705 is mounted as an USB disk, and I can maually copy the files into my PC.

How to reproduce
-----
1. whenever I type that command with my Garmin 705 attached.
2.
3.

Comment 1 Dag Bjerkeli 2010-04-21 16:20:21 UTC
Created attachment 408125 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:38:17 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:55:06 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 648730 ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:55:06 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #648730.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.