Bug 584936 - [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by si...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adel Gadllah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e5e77de8ebc1bff47919c838b82...
: 604847 604851 604897 637808 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-22 18:47 UTC by Peter Andreasen
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:48 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:48:31 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (42.06 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-22 18:47 UTC, Peter Andreasen
no flags Details

Description Peter Andreasen 2010-04-22 18:47:02 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat
comment: unprovoked crash in compiz with desktop effects enabled. nvidia card nouveau driver.
component: compiz
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
global_uuid: e5e77de8ebc1bff47919c838b8230a89b54e3a9e
kernel: 2.6.33.2-57.fc13.x86_64
package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. 
2.
3.

Comment 1 Peter Andreasen 2010-04-22 18:47:05 UTC
Created attachment 408417 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 David Sturtevant 2010-04-22 18:51:18 UTC
Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. After updating the following updates :
Apr 22 11:16:03 Updated: ibus-libs-1.3.2-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:07 Updated: libvirt-client-0.7.7-3.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:28 Updated: 1:gdm-2.30.0-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:29 Updated: ibus-gtk-1.3.2-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:37 Updated: ibus-1.3.2-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:37 Updated: nss-softokn-freebl-3.12.4-17.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:39 Updated: nss-softokn-3.12.4-17.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:40 Updated: ibus-rawcode-1.3.0.20100421-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:40 Updated: 1:gdm-user-switch-applet-2.30.0-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:41 Updated: 1:gdm-plugin-fingerprint-2.30.0-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:43 Updated: libvirt-python-0.7.7-3.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:45 Updated: libvirt-0.7.7-3.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:47 Updated: webkitgtk-1.2.0-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:49 Updated: telepathy-glib-0.10.1-3.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:50 Updated: usb_modeswitch-1.1.2-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:53 Installed: usb_modeswitch-data-20100418-2.fc13.noarch
Apr 22 11:16:54 Updated: xorg-x11-server-common-1.8.0-7.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:55 Updated: xorg-x11-drv-vesa-2.3.0-1.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:57 Updated: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-7.fc13.x86_64
Apr 22 11:16:57 Updated: nss-softokn-freebl-3.12.4-17.fc13.i686
Apr 22 11:16:58 Updated: perl-Digest-HMAC-1.02-1.fc13.noarch

I can no longer run with compiz-fusion desktop effects enabled after reboot.
I suspect that the xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-7 updates are not working
correctly with compiz 0.8.6-1. synaptic touch pad is also behaving erraticly.

Comment 3 Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart) 2010-04-24 10:29:01 UTC
Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. run compiz with nouveau on D630 with a quadro card
2. login with the 
3. try to switch desk

Comment 4 Adel Gadllah 2010-04-24 11:26:54 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
> Architecture: x86_64
> OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
> [...]
> I can no longer run with compiz-fusion desktop effects enabled after reboot.
> I suspect that the xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-7 updates are not working
> correctly with compiz 0.8.6-1. synaptic touch pad is also behaving erraticly.    

Both are known issues ...

1) Please try with https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/xorg-x11-server-1.8.0-8.fc13

2) Make sure you have updated xorg-x11-drv-synaptics to 1.2.2-3.fc13 or newer.

(In reply to comment #3)
> Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
> Architecture: x86_64
> OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
> 
> 
> How to reproduce
> -----
> 1. run compiz with nouveau on D630 with a quadro card
> 2. login with the 
> 3. try to switch desk    

The nouveau driver is still "work in progress" ... the backtrace indicates a problem within the driver (so not a compiz bug).

Comment 5 Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart) 2010-04-24 12:02:57 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
...
> 1) Please try with
> https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/xorg-x11-server-1.8.0-8.fc13
The reported behaviour stopped with this update.
> The nouveau driver is still "work in progress" ... the backtrace indicates a
> problem within the driver (so not a compiz bug).    
Should the bug be forwarded to the nouveau maintainer ?

Comment 6 Adel Gadllah 2010-04-24 12:09:54 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> (In reply to comment #4)
> ...
> > 1) Please try with
> > https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/xorg-x11-server-1.8.0-8.fc13
> The reported behaviour stopped with this update.

OK good ;)

> > The nouveau driver is still "work in progress" ... the backtrace indicates a
> > problem within the driver (so not a compiz bug).    
> Should the bug be forwarded to the nouveau maintainer ?    

Well I am not sure if 3D bug reports are accepted yet .. I tried to ask him on IRC but he is not around right now (different timezone).

When the experimental package was created it went with this changelog entry:

"Add -dri-drivers-experimental package, add r600 to it. Note: experimental means it doesn't work, don't file bugs unless they contain patches. "

Comment 7 Jonathan Mallon 2010-06-04 08:08:51 UTC
Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Compiz running on startup
2.Running VirtualBox 3.2
3.Using Open Source Nvidia Driver

Comment 8 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-08-05 19:31:06 UTC
Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
Just using gnome normally. Nothing unusual. It crashes very often.

Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:11:09 UTC
*** Bug 604847 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:11:14 UTC
*** Bug 604851 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:11:19 UTC
*** Bug 604897 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:11:23 UTC
*** Bug 637808 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:59:08 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:48:31 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.