Bug 58502 - mozilla and galeon refuse to work
mozilla and galeon refuse to work
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mozilla (Show other bugs)
7.3
alpha Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Blizzard
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-01-18 00:33 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:39 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-01-20 21:31:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2002-01-18 00:33:52 EST
Description of Problem:

Mozilla installation is badly b0rked.  On a freshly installed Alpha
(an installation "from scratch" on a just reformatted partition)
I see:

# mozilla 
XML Error in file 'file:///usr/lib/mozilla/chrome/all-packages.rdf', Line
Number: 151, Col Number: 38, Description: not well-formed
Source Line:                    c:author="PSM Tea0
Segmentation fault

Trying 'galeon' for a change I get:

# galeon
Message: Successfully registered `:0,OAFIID:GNOME:galeon:20010802'
XML Error in file 'file:///usr/lib/mozilla/chrome/all-packages.rdf', Line
Number: 151, Col Number: 38, Description: not well-formed
Source Line:                    c:author="PSM Tea0

Despite that a usual initial configuration of galeon proceeds but
the moment its main window is supposed to show up I get "Error" alert
and "Please visit the GNOME Application Crash page...".

If I attempt to "Submit a bug report" I get dropped into "Bug Buddy"
and now it is "bug-buddy" turn to play weird.  Something scrolls very
fast through its window and disappears and whatever I type in
"Short subject..." field is invariably greeted with "You must include
a comprehensible subject line in your bug report" alert while in a terminal
window I can see messages like these:

/root/1955: No such file or directory.
26	../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/waitpid.c: No such file or directory.
/usr/share/bug-buddy/gdb-cmd:6: Error in sourced command file:
No frame 2

"Cancel" buttons cancels bug-buddy window but a galeon window is stuck
and not updated and even killing it does not bring a shell prompt back.
Browsing in 'ps' output shows this:

   VSZ  RSS TTY      STAT  COMMAND
  3656 2224 pts/1    S      \_ bash
 4769680 28896 pts/1 T      |   \_ /usr/bin/galeon-bin
 4769680 28896 pts/1 T      |       \_ /usr/bin/galeon-bin
 4769680 28896 pts/1 T      |       |   \_ /usr/bin/galeon-bin
 4769680 28896 pts/1 T      |       |   \_ /usr/bin/galeon-bin
 4769680 28896 pts/1 T      |       |   \_ /usr/bin/galeon-bin
     0    0 pts/1    Z      |       \_ [gnome_segv <defunct>]

Hm...  Only 'kill -9' to galeon-bin resolves the situation and '-9'
is _required_.


'rpm --verify mozilla' is silent and
'rpm -qf /usr/lib/mozilla/chrome/all-packages.rdf' prints
file /usr/lib/mozilla/chrome/all-packages.rdf is not owned by any package
Eh???

OTOH the file /usr/lib/mozilla/chrome/all-packages.rdf is indeed
corrupted and xxd shows on a bad fragment 

0001e20: 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2063                 c
0001e30: 3a61 7574 686f 723d 2250 534d 2054 6561  :author="PSM Tea
0001e40: 3000 0000 0000 0000 730d 0500 0000 3c8f  0.......s.....<.
0001e50: d0ff ffff ffff ffff 23a7 0b00 0000 388f  ........#.....8.
0001e60: d801 0000 0000 0000 a403 0a00 0000 3c8f  ..............<.
0001e70: cc03 0000 0000 0000 aa03 0a00 0000 3e8f  ..............>.
0001e80: 6556 6572 7369 6f6e 3d22 302e 392e 3222  eVersion="0.9.2"
0001e90: 202f 3e0a 2020 3c52 4446 3a44 6573 6372   />. 

with more corruption here:

0001f70: 6d75 6e69 6361 746f 7220 5368 6172 6564  municator Shared
0001f80: 2000 0000 0000 0000 fd27 0500 0000 3a8f   ........'....:.
0001f90: 2071 1f00 0000 0000 4296 0c00 4670 0000   q......B...Fp..
0001fa0: 2071 1f00 0000 0000 3fdc 0000 45f0 0100   q......?...E...
0001fb0: 4071 1f00 0000 0000 45dc 0000 4500 0200  @q......E...E...
0001fc0: 3a6e 616d 653d 2263 6f6d 6d75 6e69 6361  :name="communica
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2002-01-20 21:31:30 EST
Due to experiments with Disk Druids and partition tables (see #58569 :-)
I reinstalled everything again from scratch and this time files in question
were not corrupted.  I do not know if I was lucky this time or unlucky
previously.  Complaints about bug-buddy behaviour (#58503) are still valid.
Comment 2 Christopher Blizzard 2002-01-21 11:14:03 EST
OK.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.