Bug 586159 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed b...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Kofler
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1be82e57e8b2dd7c408b5ef1726...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-04-26 23:19 UTC by rpqmo65
Modified: 2010-12-03 15:24 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 15:24:03 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (25.94 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-26 23:19 UTC, rpqmo65
no flags Details

Description rpqmo65 2010-04-26 23:19:30 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 73400560 -j 300 -k 254 -u http://cdn.sheknows.com/slivers/flowplayer.swf -F 16 -U http://www.sheknows.com/channels/living.htm?affid=580 -P PARAM= -P SRC=http://cdn.sheknows.com/slivers/flowplayer.swf -P allowfullscreen=true -P allowscriptaccess=always -P bgcolor=#ffffff -P cachebusting=false -P data=http://cdn.sheknows.com/slivers/flowplayer.swf -P 'flashvars=config={\"clip\":{\"scaling\":\"fit\"},\"playlist\":[{\"url\":\"http://cdn.sheknows.com/videos/daily-dish/screen_17.jpg\",\"scaling\":\"fit\"},{\"url\":\"http://cdn.sheknows.com/videos/daily-dish/cooking.mp4\",\"scaling\":\"fit\"}],\"playerId\":\"dailyDish_1\"}' -P height=100% -P id=dailyDish_1_api -P quality=high -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P width=100% -P wmode=opaque -
comment: I was attempting to watch a video pon youtube from a link within an email account
component: gnash
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: 1be82e57e8b2dd7c408b5ef172642d4a29309d52
package: gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 rpqmo65 2010-04-26 23:19:33 UTC
Created attachment 409319 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Kevin Kofler 2010-05-05 11:53:44 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us. This is an issue
which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?group=gnash (the
upstream Gnash bug tracker), and when done add the upstream report info to this
report. (Unfortunately, the automated abrt tool cannot do this by itself.)

If you do not report this bug upstream, we will be forced to close it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker,
and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future

Thank you for the bug report.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:14:01 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 15:24:03 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.