Bug 587104 - Inaccurate/Inconsistent Search Results
Summary: Inaccurate/Inconsistent Search Results
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tracker
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Deji Akingunola
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-04-28 22:40 UTC by David Le Sage
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:56 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:56:52 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Le Sage 2010-04-28 22:40:23 UTC
Description of problem:
Tracker search is not accurate.  I have two folders full of images, these being 




both of which contain thousands of images.  If I search for a filename extension such as .jpg, only the pictures2 subdirectory is searched, despite Tracker being set to recursively index from /home/dlesage downwards.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tracker 0.8.3-1

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. System->Preferences->Search and Indexing 
2. Click on "Locations" tab.  
3. Set /home/dlesage as recursively indexed directory.
4. Open an XTerm.
5. tracker-control -s
6. Leave running overnight to ensure all is indexed.
7. Next morning, after checking it has run, go to Applications->Accessories->Tracker Search Tool
8. Enter a search term for a common word found in file names in both directories.  All relevant files from both 



are found.  So far, so good.
9. Now, search for .jpg.
Actual results:
Only *some* files from /home/dlesage/pictures2 are retrieved.

Expected results:
Files from 




should be retrieved as there are a few thousand in each, including those that matched earlier search in Step 8.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:44:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:56:52 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.