Bug 587179 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 556864
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:da2f43a9b5e1209c6f502064dcc...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-29 09:31 UTC by thanosk
Modified: 2010-05-07 11:57 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-07 11:57:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (68.94 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-29 09:31 UTC, thanosk
no flags Details

Description thanosk 2010-04-29 09:31:07 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: da2f43a9b5e1209c6f502064dccc38ef25ff981a
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 thanosk 2010-04-29 09:31:12 UTC
Created attachment 410047 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 11:57:37 UTC
#5  0x00ccbb5c in marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller (closure=0x9f55d420, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x9ff4b800, 
    invocation_hint=0xbfd341d0, marshal_data=0x0) at dbus-gproxy.c:1681
        value_array = <value optimized out>
        c_marshaller = 0x92dc8c0
        proxy = 0xa00f1b40 [DBusGProxy]
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller"
#6  0x009185b3 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x9f55d420, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=3, param_values=0x9ff4b800, invocation_hint=0xbfd341d0)
    at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = 6384384
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#7  0x0092e118 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=0xb308b4c0, detail=1674, 
    instance=0xa00f1b40, emission_return=0x0, instance_and_params=0x9ff4b800)
    at gsignal.c:3247
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x9f55d6c0
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0xa00f1b40, ihint = {signal_id = 
    224, detail = 1674, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, state = EMISSION_RUN, 
          chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x0
        handler_list = 0x9f55d6c0
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 224
        max_sequential_handler_number = 41011
        return_value_altered = 0



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 11:57:55 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to make this bug report.

This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 556864 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.