Bug 587478 - Screen froze mid-upgrade
Screen froze mid-upgrade
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: preupgrade (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-29 21:19 EDT by Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Modified: 2010-12-03 10:16 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 10:16:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Juan Manuel Rodriguez 2010-04-29 21:19:13 EDT
TL;DR Version:
I know "Blank Screen" is a vague bug, but I couldn't find a way to get a log or backtrace of anaconda's activity. Smolt profile is at the bottom. Very long description proceeds now. 

Description of problem:
I'll try to be as detailed as possible, as I don't have an error log handy. 

The computer has 3 partitions. A 20 GB ext4 partition set as / (sda1), a 1024MB swap partition (sda2) and an 80GB ntfs partition (sda3). 

I wiped sda1/sda2 and installed Fedora 12 i686 from a LiveUSB on it. After booting, I proceeded to upgrade to the latest packages, then installed a couple of apps (Like OpenOffice). Then rebooted. 

Then I ran Preupgrade (To Fedora 13 (Branch)), and waited for the packages to download. Rebooted the machine, and everything was working. 

About 7 mins into the upgrade process, the screen went blank. Ctrl-F1, F2, F7 did nothing, and even the Caps Lock button wouldn't light up the caps lock key. Tried several button combinations, but couldn't get a screen to see what was going on. 

The harddrive light kept on blinking, so I left it on a blank screen for about 30 mins, until I shut down the laptop manually. 

Afterwards, the Preupgrade process failed, mentioning that "install.img" wasn't found. 

Restarted the machine and booted Fedora 12 which sorta failed (Gnome is mostly broken. I can only see the wallpaper and desktop icons). 

rpm -qa | grep fc13 reveals that a *lot* of packages are now F13 (But their F12 counterparts are still there). 

Tried preupgrade a couple of times, and ended with bug 587185.


Additional info:
Smolt Data: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_c69221e0-c6a2-4246-9de0-435db2637b95
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 12:00:22 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 10:16:52 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.