Bug 587976 - Xastir failed to run after latest updates
Summary: Xastir failed to run after latest updates
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 589376
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xastir   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lucian Langa
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-01 22:48 UTC by dcpub
Modified: 2010-05-12 00:13 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-12 00:13:34 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description dcpub 2010-05-01 22:48:45 UTC
Description of problem:
After update on 5/1/2010, Xastir (a fully functioning package before this update), failed to run.  Main Gui came up, but got stuck on loading symbols (indicator at bottom of screen).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xastir-1.9.6-3.fc12.i686

How reproducible:
Just start xastir, failure even after reboot.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install latest updates on 5/1/2010
2. run xastir
3.
  
Actual results:
GUI starts, last message at bottom of GUI is loading symbols

Expected results:
Failure to run

Additional info:
This was a fully functioning xastir station on Fedora 12 before updates and reboot requested after updates

Comment 1 dcpub 2010-05-02 01:36:57 UTC
Found the issue.  Xastir is using /dev/ttyC0, a cyclades 8 serial port card and this device is closed by modem-manager.

modem-manager: (ttyC0) closing serial device...

Card is being recognized properly from /var/log/messages:

Cyclades driver 2.6 (built Apr  5 2010 16:17:00)
cyclades 0000:01:0a.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 19 (level, low) -> IRQ 19
cyclades 0000:01:0a.0: Cyclom-Y/PCI #1 found: 8 channels starting from port 0

/dev/ttyS0 is behaving correctly

Comment 2 dcpub 2010-05-12 00:13:34 UTC
This is being handled by bug #589376

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 589376 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.